This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

L-Arginine Art no.: KL-156-17

L-Arginine

×
  • L-Arginine
158,00 €/kg
Ready for shipping
INCI Name: Arginine
CAS # 74-79-3 / 7200-25-1
EC # 200-811-1 / 230-571-3

L-Arginine is a natural essential or semi-essential amino acid necessary for synthesis of proteins. It is used as a dietary supplement as well as in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Its health benefits are relatively irrelevant in hair and skin care because the concentrations we use are relatively low.

Since L-Arginine is a base (alkaline pH, the pH of a 10% solution is between 10,5-12), it is used to increase the pH of the cosmetic ingredients. It is much more milder and easier to work with NaOH (sodium hydroxide, caustic soda) or baking soda (sodium bicarbonate or sodium bicarb) and we recommend its application instead of any of them.

Prepare a 10% stock solution in distilled water and use it to increase the pH of your hair and skin care products.
Our arginine is prepared by fermentation, free of any animal residues and hence suitable for vegan products. This is a cosmetic grade l-arginine and is not the same (regarding impurities and necessary tests) as in the food, dietary supplements or pharmaceutical industry.

L-Arginine is a white crystalline ingredient, easily soluble in water and insoluble in ethanol.
This is the only base you can use to increase the pH of hair conditioners made with Emulsense® HC
No review available for this product.
1,09 € * 1 piece | 1,09 €/piece
7,95 € * 100 piece | 0,08 €/piece
5,90 € * 0.1 kg | 59,00 €/kg
* incl. tax, plus shipping