This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Allantoin is a very mild additive gained from Urea. It has a superior thermal stability over Urea and has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, skin conditioning and protecting functions.
Allantoin is a white powder which is water soluble (0,4% @ 20 degrees Celsius) and is added to the water phase in the formulation. In hot process formulations, add it during cool down and by temperatures below 50 degrees.
It could be applied in all Rinse-off and Leave-on products such as shampoo, after shave and shaving products, after sun and sun care, moisturizing creams, lotions etc.
You can even easily apply it into your balms and butters, add it as the butter is cooling down and has made a trace, stir continuously as the butter cools till it solidifies. It is an excellent ingredients for chappy foot soles, dry, inflamed and itchy skin.
INCI Name: ALLANTOIN
CAS # 97-59-6
0,05-0,2% in water containing products. Allantoin is soluble in cold water up to 0,4%, the solubility increases by increasing temperature ( do not heat it more than 50 degreed centigrade). Adding glycerine or a glycol such as pentylene glycol improves the solubility as well. Keep the pH between 4-8.
0,1-5,0% in waterless formulations such as balms, butters, deodorant sticks, lipstick, mineral powder etc. In powder formulations, blend it with the powder. In balms and butters add it to the formulation at a light trace and blend it during the whole cool down phase.
Allantoin One of my favorites at this moment for the moisturizing effect.
Used it in water based...
One of my favorites at this moment for the moisturizing effect.
Used it in water based products like showers gels and O/W emulsion. It really blends in nicely in the water and disappears after a couple of stirs.
Did not tried it yet in balms/butter.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.