INCI: Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
Country of origin: Japan
Palm free ingredient
This is a stabilized liquid, lipophilic form of vitamin C with excellent heat and oxidation stability.
It is easily missible with oils and ester oils at room temperature and makes a clear and transparent liquid even at high doage.
No need for heating but if necessary, you can even hot process it (avoid overheating and heating for a long period)
This ingredient is sensitive against metals and material with catalytic activity. Use chelators and vitamin E to improve its performance and stability. Do not use with clays.
This is a synthetic ingredient with about 15% natural origin. It is suitable for vegan formulations.
0,1-0,2% as an antioxidant (to protect the product)
0,1-1,0% as an active ingredient
5-20% in high performance serum
Read this blog post for more information.