This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate; Sodium Caproyl/Lauroyl Lactylate; Glycerin; Serenoa
Serrulata (saw palmetto) Fruit Extract; Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract
Natural active decalact sebum is a specialty blend for treatment of acne prone skin. It is a naturally derived ingredient, COSMOS approved and accepted for application in "natural & organic" formulations.
In-vivo studies show that application of Natural active decalact sebum reduces the skin pores, regulates sebum production, reduces skin inflammation and redness and comedones as well as slows down the growth of unwanted bacterial over skin. Even non-greasy skin will love this ingredient
Natural active decalact sebum is a lipophilic ingredient and should be applied in the oil phase of the formulation or be blended in the surfactant phase (for cleansing products) or incorporated with a solubilizer (in toners and micellar waters). It should be added to the formulation below 40 degrees Celsius. In emulsions, you need to add it to the hot oil phase just before emulsification so that it is not heated for a long time.
Natural active decalact sebum is a high viscosity amber/yellow liquid.
Application dosage: 2,0%
Make sure the pH of the product is between 4,0-6,5 as you add this ingredient to the formulation and adjust the pH at the end according to the requirements of the preservative system (optimally 4,5-5,5). Over time, the pH might drift but you can enhance the stability and avoid pH change by adding about 0,5% Sodium citrate to the formulation
Natural active decalact sebum 25 grI've used this ingredient over 2 years now with great results. I like it in cleansing oils,...
I've used this ingredient over 2 years now with great results. I like it in cleansing oils, cleansing balms, oleogels, clay masks, oil based serums, emulsion serums and such (designed for oily skin). I think that it's rather easy to work with and it works great at low usage rate (unlike many other "anti-acne" actives). It's not entirely oil soluble or water soluble so one needs to combine it with emulsifier or solubilizer, even in anhydrous products. I've had no ph issues - I use sodium citrate with it. I personally feel that it doesn't have similar regenerating action than some other antiflammatory ingredients have (like for example salicylic acid and MSM). However it seems to mattify my skin and reduce the apparence of pores (even in rinse off products). It might boost the rinse off in some cleansers - I like to combine it with polyglyceryl-4 oleate.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.