This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Niacinamide is a physiologically active form of vitamin B3 which is involved in many biochemical processes.
In skin care, it imparts anti-inflammatory, skin whitening, anti-cellulite, anti bacterial properties as well as collagen synthesis enhancing properties. It is a water soluble powder with a good light and heat stability but rather narrow pH-stability
This is a cosmetic specialty ingredient with a very low content (<0,2%) of skin irritating nicotinic acid.
Application dosage: 0,5-5.0% in the water phase
Although niacinamide has a good heat stability we recommend you add this ingredient during the cool down phase (<40 C)
Optimum pH of this ingredient is around 6 at a much higher or much lower pH it disintegrates to nicotinic acid which irritates the skin. Make sure the pH of the product is between 5,0-6,5 before you add this ingredient.
We will inform you if the price of this product will be changed according to your wished price.