This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Squalane is the hydrogenated form of the squalene which is derived from unsaponifiables of the olive oil. Since squalene is very susceptible to oxidation and has a very short shelf-life, it is hydrogenated to squalane for an improved stability and a prolonged shelf-life.
This is a 100% plant based (suitable for vegan formulations) and COSMOS and ECOCERT approved ingredient.
Squalene is naturally present in some seeds and grains and fruits. Its main commercial source however was and is the shark liver. Squalene is a precursor of sterol synthesis and is a component of our own sebum and plays as a lubricant, refatting and moisturizing agent.
Olive squalane has neutral scent is colourless. It has a very light skin feel. It is added to skin and hair care products to impart emolliency, silky skin feel, reduction of TEWL.
Application: in the oil phase between 0,5-20,0%
Squalane is a stable hydrocarbon and you can add it to the hot phase
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.