This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Coco-glucoside and Glyceryl oleate
CAS Number: 141464-42-8 ; 68424-61-3.
This is a very mild emollient and surfactant blend of Coco-Glucoside and Glyceryl Oleate. These are nonionic surfactants and the blend is suitable for organic bath and shower products as well as creams and lotions. Used as lipid layer enhancer in cosmetic cleansing preparations such as shower gels, foam baths, shampoos and baby products. It is compatible with all anionic and amphoteric surfactants as well as Polyquaternium cationics. It Possesses viscosity-increasing properties. Not only an amazing ingredient in cleansing product, it is a very effective emollient in creams & lotions (2-5%).The original blend has a pH of 3.0-4.0 (5% in water) but the final product pH should be adjusted around 5,0-6,5.
Blend it in the water phase, heating would accelerate the dispersion but it is not necessary.
Application dosage: 1-5%
For those of you who have already purchased this product: we've changed our supplier. The new ingredient (with the same INCI name and properties) has a lower viscosity and is easier to disperse in water.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.