This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Coco glucoside (APG)
ca. 50% active matter
A very mild nonionic surfactant gained from potato or corn starch. This surfactant is suitable for Ecocert certified and natural products.
Coco glucoside has foam stabilizing, viscosity boosting and skin conditioning function and could be applied as a main surfactant or as a cosurfactant.
It is applicable in all cleansing and care products such as hair shampoo and conditioner, shower gel, baby products, makeup remover, facial cleanser etc.
This surfactant solution is preserved by a high pH. It is important and necessary to measure the pH of the final product and to adjust it if necessary with a suitable acid such as lactic acid or citric acid to desired range.
Coco glucoside is compatible to all other surfactants.
INCI Name: COCO-GLUCOSIDE
Applied concentration: 1,0-25,0%
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.