This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Natural viscosity modifier, Ecocert approved and non-radiated
INCI Name: Amorphophallus Konjac Root Extract
CAS No.: 37220-17-0
EINECS/EC No.: 253-404-6
Konjac gum is one of the most unique natural viscosity modifiers in hair and skin care with a much higher viscosity and superior skin feel compared to xanthan gum. It is an effective gum when you want to suspend particles in a formulation (exfoliants for instace)
It creates clear solutions and is applicable in all hair and skin care formulations. On its own, it doesn't create any hard gels but in combination with xanthan gum or our Solagum AX, it creates jelly-like structures.