This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Na-PCA Art no.: KL-168-17

Sodium PCA

Ready for shipping
Na-PCA 50% aqueous solution

INCI: Sodium PCA
CAS # 28874-51-3
EC # 249-277-1

Sodium PCA is a natural moisturizer and humectant and is the sodium salt of PCA which is present at 12% in our own NMF (natural moisturizing factor). PCA is derived from L-Glutamic acid. Na-PCA has a much superior moisturizing efficacy than glycerine .

It is a colourless and odourless aqueous solution and very easy to apply. You can add it to the warm or cold water phase in all hair and skin care products.
In haircare, it reduces flyaway and static electricity and improves wet combability as well as colour retention after hair dying.

Application dosage: 0,5-5,0%
No review available for this product.
5,90 € * 0.05 kg | 118,00 €/kg
4,99 € * 0.01 l | 499,00 €/l
7,90 € * 0.1 l | 79,00 €/l
11,50 € * 0.1 l | 115,00 €/l
* incl. tax, plus shipping