This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Naturel Betaine Art no.: KL-169-17

natural aminoacid derivative

×
  • Naturel Betaine
Only some items on stock - order quickly!
INCI: Betaine (Trimethylglycin)
CAS # 107-43-7
EC # 203-490-6
Natural Betaine (Trimethylglcin) is an aminoacid derivative which is derived from sugar beet molasses. It is an amphoteric component and acts as a cationic conditioner at acidic pH.
In skincare products, betaine reduces TEWL, improves skin compatibility with surfactants, performs as a moisturizing ingredient. In hair care products it imparts to anti-static and conditioning properties.

Natural betaine is a mild and non-sensitizing ingredient. It is applicable in all hair and skin care products both leave-on and rise-off such as after shave, shaving products, shampoo, conditioner, shower gel, cleansing creams, emulsions and creams.

Application: Although the supplier recommends an application dosage between 1-10% we recommend an application dosage between 1-5%.
Betaine is easily water soluble. In hot process emulsions, dissolve it in a small part of the water (or hydrosol phase) and add it to the finished emulsion as the temperature is not higher than 40 degrees Celsius.

Attention: The powder is very sensitive against humidity. Store it in closed and tight containers (if possible over moisture absorbent or in a desiccator.
We ship this ingredient with a desiccant sachet filled with natural clay. You can discard the sachet with your household garbage (when it is saturated) and replace it with a new sachet or any other suitable absorbent. Our sachets weight 6 gr and they are saturated when they reach a weight of 7,3 gr).
No review available for this product.
4,95 € * 50 piece | 0,10 €/piece
7,90 € * 0.1 l | 79,00 €/l
* incl. tax, plus shipping