This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Pentylene Glycol, plant based, natural, palm-free, Ecocert and Cosmos certified
INCI Name:Pentylene Glycol
CAS # 5343-92-0
EC # 226-285-3
Glycols are known to be excellent moisturizers, solvents and antimicrobial ingredients (preservative boosters). They have a better dissolving power and less stickiness compared to glycerine. The problem is, they were considered as cheap solvents derived from mineral oil and were hence a no-go in natural & organic comsetics.
Since a few years however, plant based glycols, derived from sugar cane and corn are available and are getting more and more popular in the green cosmetic industry. These excellent humectants could be applied in all leave-on and rinse-off hair & skin care products. Glycold improve the stability of water based products at lower temperatures (well, mineral oil based propylene glycol is the well known anti-freeze agent used in winter in automobiles). We recommend this ingredient to be applied whenever you don't like the stickiness of glycerine but fat beyond that, we recommend this ingredient to be applied in "micellar waters" for creating stable, transparent and natural micellar waters. The low dosage of the ingredient justifies its hight price.
Water soluble ingredient
Dosage: 0.5-5% (in micellar waters 2-4%)
Refer to our blog for sample formulations: (Micellar water)
We'll inform you if the price of this product will be changed according to your price alert.