This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Purified high molecular weight polysaccharide produced by fermentation
Sclerotium is certainly the king of natural gums. Outstanding flow properties and non soapy skin feel are the main characteristics and advantages of this gum. Products stabilised or thickened by sclerotium have a much smoother and silkier skin feel compared to conventional gums such as xanthan. They don't show the maccaroni effect or the tackiness and stickiness of other gums. In addition to that, sclerotium is an excellent gum for suspending particles (sunscreen, pigments, exfoliants) in a medium. It is applied to thicken surfactant solutions, to stabilize emulsions and creams or to prepare high concentration serums and gels. The viscosity is rather independent on temperature and this secures the thermal stability of the products stabilized with sclerotium. Sclerotium doesn't make any real gels, not as a stand-alone hydrocolloid and not in combination with other hydrocolloids. It builds however, synergetic blends with other gums. Its own viscosity is lower compared with gums such as xanthan or konjac but its unique ability is in stabilising suspensions. Solutions are transluscent to hazy
INCI Name: Scleroglucan
CAS #: 39464-87-4
EINECS #: 254-464-6
This product is preserved by ionisation and there are no chemical preservatives applied. It simplifies the challenge of preserving the end product but you shall consider that ionisation is not approved by Ecocert. If you want your finished product to be Ecocert certified, this wouldn't be a suitable ingredient for your product.