This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Yucca stem extract is actually the juice of the stem (no solvents or carriers are applied). This juice is cold pressed and concentrated to ca. 50% water content, is filtered and pasteurized and then preserved by addition of 0.1% Sodium benzoate.
Yucca extract is completely water soluble and has a pH of about 3.8 and a saponin content of ca. 9.3%.
Since yucca saponins are belonged to non-ionic surfactants, it is compatible with all other surfactant groups (anionic, cationic, amphoteric).
Yucca extract is applied in food and dietary supplement industry and in skin care industry. It is applicable as a solo-surfactant or a co-surfactant and as a co-emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It has an intensive caramel like colour. We recommend its application together with other natural surfactants in cleansing foams, gels and lotions, in shampoos and shower gels and in make-up removers. Application dosage is from 1-100% of surfactant concentration but we do not recommend its application more than 15% of the total formulation (mainly because of its price).
You can find more information about natural saponins here and here a sample formulation for a mild cleansing foam with yucca extract.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.