This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Sucrose Stearate 100 gr Art no.: KL-95-15-100

O/W natural emulsifier

95,00 €/kg
Delivery time: 3 - 5 Days
Ready for shipping

INCI: Sucrose Stearate
CAS# 25168-73-4 / 37318-31-3

HLB: Approx. 15

Sucrose stearate is a very versatile natural emulsifier for a broad range of O/W emulsions. It could be applied in cold process, in warm process or in cold-warm process as a stand-alone emulsifier or blended (1-1.5%) with other emulsifiers to enhance stability and skin feel. It creates smooth and silky emulsions with no soapiness or greasiness.
You can add Sucrose stearate into the water phase, into the oil phase or in a one pot process (blending oil and water phase from the very beginning). Adding sucrose stearate to the water phase creates emulsions with slightly higher viscosities compared to emulsions where sucrose stearate is added to the oil phase.
Application dosage: 18-20% (of oil phase).
We recommend applying an emulsion stabilizer such as xanthan, sclerotium, acacia, konjak or LBG.
Read more about sucrose stearate in our blog. This is the link to a sample formulation for a sprayable emulsion in our blog.

No review available for this product.
* incl. tax, plus shipping