This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Amaranth seed CO2 extract, organic quality stabilized against oxidation by 0.1% organic rosemary antioxidant extract
INCI: Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract, and
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
CAS. #: CAS-No. 223747-79-3 and 84604-14-8
This product is Halal and Kosher certified
Amaranth extract is a yellow oil and contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components:
The extract contains:
ca. 20% palmitic acid
ca 25% oleic acid
ca. 50% linoleic acid
and ca 11% unsaponifiables among them 6.0% squalene, 2% total sterols and ca 900 ppm total tocopherols.
Amaranth oil is an excellent nourishing oil for all hair and skin care products. High concentrations of squalene and phytosterols are extremely useful for dry, damaged and sensitive skin and hair, improve skin elasticity and hair and skin texture.
Miscible with all oils and ester oils. Application dosage: 1.0-5.0%
This product shall be stored cool (preferrably between 15-20 degrees). Some cloudiness may occur at low temperatures but that wouldn't have any negative impact on the quality. Bring to room temperature shortly before application.
Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.
We'll inform you if the price of this product will be changed according to your price alert.