This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Antimicrobial extract 10 gr Art no.: KL-92-15-10

natural preservative, antimicrobial extract

×
  • Antimicrobial extract 10 gr
This is a CO2 extract and a natural and food grade preservative free of any solvent or heavy metal residues and effective at a very low dosage as a stand-alone preservative or a co-preservative. The product is a dark-brown and high viscosity liquid and is a mixture of the extracts from Ajowain seeds, Oregano leaves, Clove buds, Curcuma Xanthorriza roots, Licorice roots, Hop cones and Sage leaves.

INCI : Salvia Triloba (Sage) Leaf Extract, and Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, and Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract, and Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Extract, and Glycyrrhiza Uralensis (Licorice) Root Extract, and Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Extract, and Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Leaf Extract, and Trachyspermum Ammi (Ajowain) Fruit Extract,

CAS-No. 85085-68-3, 8001-21-6, 89998-05-0, 8060-28-4, 94349-91-4, 84961-50-2, 84012-24-8, 91745-13-0, EINECS-No. 285-391-8, 289-742-6, 232-504-3, 305-209-3, 284-638-7, 281-670-3, 294-681-3

This product is Kosher certified
Application: Emulsions and creams, oleogels, scrubs and oil based products coming into contact with water. We recommend adding it to the oil phase by cold process preparations or adding the extract to the lotion after the cool down
Dosage: 0.1-0.2%

Disclaimer: We do not recommend this ingredient for baby products (children under 2 years).
Please check the efficacy of this natural preservative in your formulation by appropriate challenge tests. This CO2 extract contains allergens which should be declared on the label.

You may need to heat and shake the bottle before application

Fragrance allergens:
Eugenol <7%
Linalool <0.15%
d-Limonene <0.05%
writes
A very interesting blend I like to use in oil based products.
Very economical because of the low percentage needed.
Keep in mind that it has a (not unpleasant) strong odor and that it makes your finished product slightly darker.
The product is in a droppler bottle, the substance is quite thick so it doesn't come out easily. You can warm it up a little in a warm water bath to make it easier.
For my own conscience, I need to mention this: it contains licorice so be aware that there is a tiny possibility that it might have an effect on people with a high blood pressure. Not everyone with a high blood pressure will react, but I know at least one person who does.
* incl. tax, plus shipping