St John's wort macerated in organic sunflower oil
INCI:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, HYPERICUM PERFORATUM FLOWER/TWIG EXTRACT
CAS# 8001-21-6, 84082-80-4
EC# 232-273-9, 282-026-4
This is a macerated oil consisting of St John's wort flowers and twigs in deodorized organic sunflower oil. The extract is rich in phytosterols and lecithin (3200 and 7500 ppm respectively), squalene (382 ppm), contains 580 ppm tocopherols (560 ppm alpha-tocopherol) .
Because of a specific extraction method, the extract is free from hypericin which imparts the red colour to the conventional St. John's extracts but causes photosensitisation. Instead of hypericin, this extract contains 1200-2000 ppm hyperforin which has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties but doesn't cause any photosensitisation.