INCI: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Extract, and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
CAS-No. 84696-47-9, 84604-14-8,
EINECS-No.283-652-0 , 283-291-9
This extract is stabilised by <0,1% rosemary CO2 leaf extract
Halal and Kosher certified.
This beautiful extract contains CO2 soluble components of the rosehip see such as 41 - 59 % linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6),
20 - 35 % alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), 12 - 22 % oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts
of stearic and palmitic acid, tocopherol and 0,01 - 0,02 % carotenoids.
This is a lipophilic (oil soluble) extract and you can apply it in your oil blends, oleogels, balms and butters or the oil phase of your emulsions.
Application dosage: 0.5-3.0%
blog post about Rosehip CO2 extract and its comparison to the rosehip pressed oil
Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.