This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Acai oil, wild crafted, cold pressed and virgin 100 ml Art no.: KL-86-15-100

Acai oil, organic,

269,50 €/l
Only some items on stock - order quickly!
INCI: EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL
Saponification value: 180-200 mg KOH/gr
Iodine value: 60-90

Acai oil is a deep green oil pressed from the fruits (pulp) of the Acai palm from Amazonian Brazil. Acai palm has a significant cultural and economical role in Brazilian economy. The fruit, its juice and extract as well as the oil are being used in food and beverage industry, in pharmacy and food supplement industry as well as in cosmetics.
Acai oil has an almost unique fatty acid spectrum rich both in oleic acid and palmitic acid.
A typical fatty acid distribution:
Oleic acid:50-56%
Palmitic acid: 26-28%
Linoleic acid: 9-11%
Palmitoleic acid: 5-7%
Stearic acid: 1,6-2,2%
Vacenic acid: 3,5-4,5%
Linolenic acid: 0,5-0,8%
Most important however is the high concentration of phytosterols and nonanthocyanin phenolics such as phenolic acids and procyanidins that make the fruit and the oil superheros of health and beauty industry. The oil has an excellent thermal and oxidation stability, showing no significant changes in free fatty acid and peroxide value by short term heating and long term storage.
Meaning you can apply the oil for cooking as well as in cosmetics (heating for a short period in hot process creams and lotions.)
We recommend Acai oil for anti-aging cosmetic products from mild cleansing oils and emulsions to luxurious serums.
No review available for this product.
* incl. tax, plus shipping