This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
The oil is derived from the nuts of andiroba from the rain forest. Andiroba is one of the most widely used medicinal plants in and around the Amazonian rainforest. The oil is directly pressed from the nuts on site. It has a dark yellow colour and a nutty scent.
Palmitic and oleic acids are the main fatty acids but the whole magic comes from the unsaponifiables.
Andiroba oil is used in hair care as well as skin care. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and because of its unsaponifiables is very popular in anti-cellulite formulations.
Its anti-inflammatory, insect repellent (at least 9 limonoids are identified in andiroba oil that impart insecticide properties), wound-healing, anti-cellulite properties are due to the presence of andirobin and other limonoids (tetatriterpenoids)
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.