This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Bacuri Butter, raw, unrefined Art no.: KL-240-18

virgin bacuri butter

119,00 €/kg
This item is not on stock and has to be re-ordered.
Raw Unrefined Organically Grown/Wild-Harvested Bacuri Butter
INCI: PLATONIA INSIGNIS SEED BUTTER
CAS# 1943723-34-9

Melting point: 35 C
Iodine value: 50-65 mg I2/100 gr
Sap. No.: 200-220 mg KOH/gr

This is a wild harvested butter from the Amazonian rainforest. Although the colour and the earthy scent of the butter are not quite pleasant on their own, they become quite attractive in combination with other oils and butters.

Because of its excellent absorption/penetration, bacuri butter is applicable in all hair and skin care products. High concentrations of palmitic acid makes it a suitable ingredient for dry hair and skin but because of the dry skin feel it can be applied as well in skin care products for greasy skin. Applied in pure form over skin, it imparts a golden touch to the skin.

Bacuri oil is used as well in soap making. Since the butter has a very intensive colour and an inherent mossy scent, it is only used in combination with other oils & butters and is hardly applied as a stand-alone ingredient. It has a very nice, non-greasy skin feel. Traditional uses include treating spider and snake bites, skin problems and relieving arthritis and rheumatism pain. Bacuri butter is used as well to reduce freckles and scars. Both butter and fruit extract shall have anti-oxidant activityi. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties it is applied in depilatory and after-depilation products as well as in shaving and after shave preparations.

No review available for this product.
7,95 € * 0.1 l | 79,50 €/l
7,95 € * 100 piece | 0,08 €/piece
* incl. tax, plus shipping