This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Buriti oil, wild crafted, cold pressed and filtered
INCI Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
Iodine value (IV) 50–75 g l 2 /100g
Saponification number 185-210 mg KOH/g
Buriti is a palm growing up to 35 meters. The fruits are chestnut like and ellipsoidal. The fruit pulp is yellow-orange and is used for juice making as well as oil production. The oil is edible and is applied in cooking and frying. The fruit has an edible oval seed which is edible as well.
An adult palm can bear up to 200 kg fruit from which 5-6 litres of oil could be extracted.
In addition to fatty acid profile, with over 70% oleic acid, Buriti oil is unique in its high beta-carotene content. The fruit is the richest natural source of beta-carotene and has even more beta-carotene than carrots: 6,6 milligrams/100 g pulp for carrot vs. 30 mg/100 g pulp for buriti. The beta carotene content is even higher in the oil: up to 330 mg/100 gr oil. Besides oleic acid, the oil contains considerable concentrations of palmitic acid which provides the skin with a nice protective film reducing TEWL.
Other minor components are Valeric acid (ca 1%), gadoleic, arachidic and myristic acid.
Buriti oil has a very nice and satin like skin feel. Because of its dark orange colour however, it is seldom used as a stand-alone ingredient and would be applied in combination with other oils. The scent is very decent and does not overpower other ingredients or the fragrance of the product.
High in beta-carotene, it performs excellent anti-oxidant and skin protection functions. It is an SPF booster (some even claim it to be applicable as a solo sun protection ingredient) and performs skin soothing and relieving when applied to sun burned skin. Because of its high oleic acid as well as beta-carotene content, it is predestined for mature skin and for anti-ageing and regenerative cosmetics as well as for sun care and after sun products. For its silky skin feel it is applied in make-up.
Because of its SPF boosting and high beta-carotene content it is applied in lip care. Applied in natural soaps buriti oil imparts a very nice yellow-orange colour to the soap. In hair care, it is applied for dry and damaged hair.
Its folklore applications expands to detox and application over snake & scorpion bites as well as wound healing.
Buriti oil is an effective oil in hair care increasing hair gloss, improving wet combability and reparing/regenerating split ends (Application in dyed, bleached and damaged hair preparations)
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.