This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Castor oil, organic and cold pressed.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae.
INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL
CAS # 8002-75-3
EINECS/ELINCS # 232-316-1
Saponification value: 186-201 mg KOH/gr
Iodine value: 81-91
Castor oil has a long tradition as a lubricating agent, for this purpose the seeds are roasted and boiled with water. The oil and its derivatives are used as well in candle making, varnishes and industrial paints.
The main ingredient of the oil is ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated C18 fatty acid. Apart from a unique fatty acid profile, it contains about 700 ppm tocopherols and 1000 ppm phytosterols.
In cosmetics castor oil and its derivatives are applied in nail polishes, lipsticks, Mascara, and other personal care products. The oil itself is applied in cleansing and care products for greasy and blemished skin. It is applicable in all forms of cleansing products such as cleansing oils, balms, creams and milks.
The major application of castor oil is however in soap making. Add about 3-7% castor oil in the soap for a bubbly, creamy foam. Adding more than 7% castor oil in soap has an adverse effect on foam.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.