INCI: PINUS SIBIRICA SEED OIL
Iodine value: 156 gI2/100 gr
Saponification number: 241 mg KOH/gr
Country of origin: Siberia, Russia
The oil has a mild scent of cedarwood. It is derived from the cedar nut by cold pressing. This is a highly unsaturated oil with some rare fatty acids such as pinoleic acid (C18:3- Omega-6), Taxolenic acid (C18:2, Omega-9) and Sciadonic acid (C20:3, Omega-6).
The oil has a high content of phytosterols (>2000 ppm) and moderate content of tocopherols (<400 ppm).
In pharmachy it is usually used to relieve skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema. In cosmetics, it is used for inflamed and sensitive skin.