This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Cocoa butter, unrefined Art no.: KL-059-12

Cocoa butter

79,50 €/kg
Ready for shipping
INCI: Theobroma Cacao seed butter
CAS # 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1
EINECS/ELINCS # 283-480-6 / -
Saponification value: 192-197 mg KOH/gr
Iodine value: 33-42

Cocoa butter in small chunks, as the name reveals is solid @r.t. and has a titer point of 34-38 degrees Celsius. Because it has a titer point near to body temperature, it imparts an excellent skin feel to ointments, creams, massage bars, bath melts, body melts etc.. Cocoa butter is used as a super fat agent in soap making for a better skin feel and for making harder soap bars.
It adds richness to texture and skin feel of lotions and creams (we recommend to apply it around 3-10% in body creams and lotions).
Cocoa butter has a shelf life of over 2 years.
No review available for this product.
3,90 € * 0.025 kg | 156,00 €/kg
59,95 € * 0.5 l | 119,90 €/l
95,95 € * 1000 g | 0,10 €/g
59,95 € * 0.5 l | 119,90 €/l
* incl. tax, plus shipping