This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Coconut oil, cold pressed, nativ and organic
INCI Name COCOS NUCIFERA OIL
CAS # 8001-31-8
EINECS/ELINCS # 232-282-8
The oil is obtained by expression of the kernels of the seeds of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae.
Coconut oil is a classical culinary, soap making and hair care oil. It is almost solid @ room temperature and has a melting point of around 25 degrees. It is an excellent emollient oil with a silky feel over skin (it melts by skin contact). From a culinary point of view, it regulates cholesterol metabolism.
Coconut oil contains more than 50% lauric acid, about 15% myristic acid, about 6% palmitic acid and around 5% mono unsaturated fatty acids.
Lauric acid, caprylic and capric acid have some antibacterial properties and this is why coconut oil could be applied in natural deodorants. It has even proved to be effective against acne, however, it sometimes causes break out by application over their facial skin.
Applied in soap, it imparts to hardness, foam, cleansing and mildness. In SkinChakra® soaps, we apply coconut oil oil around 15-20%.
Apart from soap making, it is applied in body butters and balms, hair care products and natural deodorant formulations as well as in lip care products.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.