This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
INCI: Camellia sinensis leaf extract
Melting point: 60-66°C
This is a dark green, soft wax with a typical green tea flavour. From a chemical point of view, you shall consider this rather as a CO2 extract than a wax (look at the INCI name).The lipophilic material that naturally covers the tea leaves to protect them gainst drying, infection and insects is removed by CO2 extraction before the caffein is extracted from green tea leaves.
Although fatty esters are a part of the components, other components are hydrocarbons, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, poly phenols and phospholipids.
Applications: This is a lipophilic ingredient with a melting point higher than RT. Use it in a hot process as low as 0,5% and as much as you desire. Just consider the impact on the melting point and the colour of the finished product.
Tea wax is a soft wax and does not contribute to hardness. It imparts a creamy texture to your products. For hardness you can use our other vegetable waxes such as myrica, rice bran or berry wax.
This wax combines the anti-aging properties of green tea with the emolliency of fatty alcohols and fatty esters and barrier repair of phospholipids as well as the reduction of TEWL. In addition, it imparts a yellow to green colour and a nice scent to the product.
The green colour is not stable against UV. Use opaque and dark containers to protect the colour of the product if you want the colour of the product to show off and to remain stable.
We will inform you if the price of this product will be changed according to your wished price.