This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
The hemp has a great economical importance in Euurasia. The psychoactive substances presented in the plant are not present in the oil, besides that hemp seed is under restrictions and only hemp variations with a low content of tetrahydrocannabiol are permitted to be cultivated .
Hemp seed oil is being applied as a culinary oil, a cosmetic ingredient and as a medicinal oil. In Ayurvedic medicine hemp seed oil was applied to sooth migraine headaches and stomach spasms.
It has high contents of Omega-6 and Omega-3 acids (55% linoleic acid, 25% alpha-linolenic acid) as well as more than 3700 ppm phytosterols which are responsible for barrier repair and anti-inflammatory properties.
Hemp seed oil has extraordinary antiinflammatory function and is applied by neurodermitis and dry skin.
Because of 80% polyunsaturated fatty acids, the oil has a relatively short shelf life and should be kept cool and dark. Since the oleic acid content is relatively low (12%) , it's recommendable to combine it with oleic acid containing oils such as olive oil or avocado oil.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.