Organic Macadamia oil, cold pressed
CAS # 128497-20-1 / 129811-19-4
INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Saponification value: 193-196 mg KOH/gr
Iodine value: 74-76
As a culinary oil, this is a favorite salad oil and is popular because of its cholesterol reducing function and its relative stability to rancidity.
In cosmetics it's known as a "vanishing oil" which leaves and excellent silky feel and penetrates rapidly into skin without leaving any unpleasant greasiness. Macadamia nut oil is used as a prevention to sun damage and skin aging because of UV-radiation as well as a magnificent hair care oil (protection from heat). Because of its rapid absorption, excellent feel, low inherent smell and stability to rancidity it is as well an excellent massage oil.
The oil consists of about 9% palmitic acid, unusually high concentrations of Palmitoleic acid (about 20%, like whale oil) and about 60% oleic acid. It contains about 190 ppm gamma-tocopherol and 1500 ppm beta-sitosterol.