This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Ojon oil, wild crafted, cold pressed and filtered
INCI Elaeis oleifera Fruit Oil
Iodine value (IV) 50–70 g l 2 /100g
Saponification number 180-200 mg KOH/g
Ojon is a kind of palm from the Amazonia rain forest. This oil with a lovely orange/red colour contains almost 50% saturated fatty acids (lauric, palmitic, myristic , stearic and behenic) and 50% unsaturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic). The deep red colour comes from the high content of carotenoides, mainyl alpha- and beta-carotene.
Ojon oil is specifically effective in hair care specially in preparations for coloured and chemically damaged hair.