A modest and ageless oil for all skin & hair care products .
INCI: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
CAS#: 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9
EINECS: - / 291-063-5
Iodine value: 93–105
Saponification number: 185–195
Sweet almond oil is one of the most versatile oils in skin and hair care as well as in baby care. Although some formulators prefer exotic oils with more fanciful names, organic almond oil is still the number 1 choice when it comes to dry, sensitive and scaly skin, dry and damaged hair or baby skin.
Being very neutral in colour and having a decent scent, it is an excellent oil for aromatherapy or for preparing macerated oils.
Almond oil is rich in oleic acid and in omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid which performs anti-inflammatory properties. It has a content of ca. 2600 ppm phytosterols (mainly beta-sitosterol).
Being very gentle to skin and eyes, it is an excellent oil for eye make-up removing products and skin cleansing milks and oleogels.
As if all that is not enough, almond oil is an excellent oil for soap making, creating a rich lather.
When applying almond oil in your formulations, please consider the possible allergy to nuts.