Peach kernel oil, organic, cold pressed
INCI Name PRUNUS PERSICA KERNEL OIL
CAS # 8002-78-6 / 8023-98-1 / 84012-34-0
Saponification value: 189-195 mg KOH/g
Iodine value: 94-110
EC # - / - / 281-678-7
The oil is similar to almond oil or apricot kernel oil in its profile but somehow finer and more luxurious. It is an excellent oil for dry, ageing and sensitive skin as well as for hair care and lip care. It is a good additive to cold process soap (about 5-15%). The oil is nourishing, skin protecting, emollient and relieves itching.