This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Pequi fruit oil, wild crafted, unrefined Art no.: KL-126-16

Pequi oil

179,80 €/kg
Ready for shipping
Pequi fruit oil, wild crafted, unrefined, virgin
INCI: Caryocar brasiliense fruit oil
Iodine value (IZ) 40-55 g l 2 /100g
Saponification value (VZ) 190-210 mg KOH/g

Pequi oil is obtained by cold pressing of fruits of the pequi tree, an Amazonian tree. The oil is used in the kitchen for cooking and frying or as a butter replacement. Apart from that, it is gaining popularity in pharmacy and cosmetics.

The lovely dark yellow to orange colour of the oil is because of the high content of carotenoids. ca 67-290 ppm total content of carotenoids with ca. 62-115 ppm beta-Carotene and 11-20 ppm Lycopene.

Pequi oil consists mainly of palmitic and oleic acid. It has a melting point around room temparture and is liquid during summer and semi-solid during winter,

Pequi oil has a mild nutty scent. It is an excellent oil for pamperin dry skin and hair, specially care and styling for curly and wavy hair. In a scientific study of 2011 it has shown antibacterial properties : salmonella cholerasuis (MIC < 1.25%), Staphylococcus aureus (MIC 1.25%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MIC 1.25%) and Streptococcus pneumoniae (MIC 5%)

No review available for this product.
* incl. tax, plus shipping