This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Perilla seed oil, organic, cold pressed Art no.: KL-24-13

Organic perilla seed oil

49,00 €/l
Ready for shipping
Perilla seed oil, organic
INCI Name: PERILLA OCYMOIDES SEED OIL
Familie: Lamiaceae
CAS # 90082-61-4
EINECS/ELINCS # 290-151-0

Saponification value: 187-197 mg KOH/gr
Iodine value: 196-206
Perilla has a long tradition in Asia and was brought to Europe and Asia by the Chinese. The leaves are applied in the Japanese and Asian kitchen and the crushed leaves are applied as an insect repellent.
The native oil, being the king of plant oils regarding its omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid (60%) shows excellent anti-inflammatory function and is applied by skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis and dry and itchy skin. Other fatty acids are 15% oleic and 15% linoleic.
It contains high concentrations of tocopherol, mainly gamma-tocopherol (>5000 ppm gamma-tocopherol, 570 ppm alpha-tocopherol) and sterols (>600 ppm beta-sitosterol)

Perilla seed oil is has antibacterial activity and is applied besides skin care products in luxurious natural soaps as well imparting conditioning and a silky skin feel. Because of the high amount of unsaturated fatty acids, it should be kept cool, air tight and dark.

writes
Received this lovely oil as a sample and it is a winner!
Clear yellowish oil. No greasy feeling.
Used it in combination with other oils as a body oil; perfect for dry, flaky, itchy skin prone to allergies/eczema/psoriasis.
* incl. tax, plus shipping