This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Poppy seed oil, organic, cold pressed Art no.: KL-25-13

Organic poppy seed oil

79,00 €/l
Ready for shipping
Poppy seed oil, organic
INCI Name: PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM SEED OIL
Family: papaveraceae
CAS # 84650-40-8
EINECS/ELINCS # 283-510-8

Iodine value: 133-197
Saponification value: 189-197 mg KOH/gr

The oil consists basically of oleic (30%) and linoleic acid (60%). It is a fine oil for cold dishes and salads with a spicy note.
Poppy seed oil is an excellent skin and hair care oil with a slightly greasy after feel but a very covering and protecting effect. It is applied in all kinds of cosmetics and in luxury soaps. Applied in soaps, it helps harden the soap. It is an excellent anti-aging oil and contains about 500 ppm tocopherols and 400 ppm phytosterols (mainly spinasterol and campesterol)
No review available for this product.
4,90 € * 0.025 kg | 196,00 €/kg
3,90 € * 0.01 kg | 390,00 €/kg
* incl. tax, plus shipping