This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Pracaxy oil is traditionally applied against snake bite and as an insecticide, for wound-healing, against infections and specially in hair care. Because of its high concentrations of behenic and lignoceric acid, the oil feels greasy and heavy over skin and should be applied only in low concentrations and in combination with lighter oils.
In hair care, it is applicable (low concentrations) in all kind of hair care preparations from creamy shampoos to hair conditioners and leave-on milks and creams. It adds shine, increases combability and reduces fly-away and acts as a detangler. In skin care, it is applied in reperative and regenerative products for sensitive, damaged and mature skin. It is specially recommendable for preventiing stretch marks.
the oil has a melting point of around 20 degrees. It has a golden-greenish colour in liquid form but looks beige/white in solid state. We deliver this oil in bottles to avoid any mess during transport. Depending on the ambient temperature of your lab, you may need to heat the oil gently in a water bath. Like all other plant oil, it might sediment during storage without any damage to the quality of the oil. Heat it gently and shake it for a uniform distribution before application.
Fatty acid spectrum: look at the foto for the complete spectrum
Behenic acid (C20:0): 18-21%
Oleic acid (C18:1) : 40-50%
Lignoceric acid (C24:0): 13-16%