This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Tamanu oil is obtained from the seeds of the fruit. The oil has a dark green colour. Virgin tamanu oil has antibacterial properties (because of low concentrations of coumarins such as costanolid and inophyllum) and is often used to treat acne prone skin. Neo-flavonoids such as caliphylloid impart to antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent and wound healing properties as well as reduction of scars. Traditionally it is used for wound treatment, reduction of scars and enhancing microcirculation. It is an amazing oil for hair and skin care with a good coverage and barrier protection.
It is one of the unique plant oils with ca. 92% neutral lipids, 6-7% glycolipids and 1-2% phospholipids.
Application dosage: although there are no safety/legal limits for the dosage, this oil is seldom used as a standalone oil and is usually combined (1-20% ) with other oils and ester oils.
In winter the resins in the oil solidify. Gently heat the container between 25-35 C and shake the container before using the oil.
welcome at Skinchakra by GIGA UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)
you are visiting this shop from United States ?
A new VAT system for cross-border trade has been in effect in Europe since July 1st, 2021. When selling to customers with a delivery address within the EU but outside Germany, a valid VAT ID is required for some items. necessary. The articles are marked accordingly and cannot be placed in the shopping cart if the VAT ID is missing.
Please select the country to which the goods should be sent.