This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
If you don't agree, please click here.
Walnut oil is an excellent culinary (for salads and cold meals) as well as skin and hair care oil. Being rich in linoleic acid and with an excellent linoleic:alpha-linolenic acid similar to skin lipids it is very suitable for baby skin care and for irritated, inflamed, itchy and scaly skin.
Walnut oil contains about 60% linoleic acid, 13% α-linolenic acid, 15% oleic acid, 3% stearic acid and 7% palmitic acid. (this is why it readily absorbs without leaving a fatty after feel). The unsaponifiables are: Vitamin A & K, Tocopherol (mainly γ-Tocopherol), Lecithin, Phosphor.
We recommend its application around 10-25% in skin care products and around 10% in natural soaps.
Since the oil is sensitive against oxidation, we recommend to protect it with 0,2-0,5% tocopherol against oxidation.