This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you do not agree, please click here. x

Glyceryl caprylate GMCY

Zoom
antimicrobial agent, preservative booster, refatting, moisturizer
Please select a variant
0.05 l | 119,00 €/l Ready for shipping
INCI Name: Glyceryl caprylate
CAS # 26402-26-6
EC # 247-668-1

GMCY is the ester of glycerine with caprylic acid. Completely plant based and Ecocert certified multi-functional ingredient for natural (and conventional) cosmetics. The antimicrobial effect of glycerin esters is known for decades. Glyceryl caprylate combines antimicrobial properties with skin conditioning and moisturizing properties of glycerin. Besides being an excellent emollient, GMCY is applied to boost preservative efficacy, specially in combination with modern, natural preservatives such as preservative 1388® Eco .
As if all that is not enough, GMCY could be applied in oil based products to improve skin feel after rinsing. It turns the oil to a milk by adding water. We recommend it to be applied in bath oils and bath melts as an emulsifier. Since it may cause sensitisation and stinging by direct contact with the mucous membrane of the eyes, we do not recommend this ingredient for facial cleansing oils.
Application help: It is added to both water based and oil based products as well as to emulsions. For water based products containing no alcohol you may need a solubilizer like Solubilizer XC to incorporate GMCY into water.
GMCY has a melting point of about 30-35 degrees Celsius and could be easily melted in a water bath at low temperature and then added to the water or the oil phase. Because of the dependence of consistency on temperature, we ship this ingredient in bottles during summer and in jars during winter.

Application pH: 4,5-7,0 please make sure that the pH is lower than 7 as you add GMCY.
Application dosage: as a preservative booster (0,3-0,5%)
As an emollient: around 0,5-1,0%
As an emulsifier in bath oils & butters 8-10%
If you have any questions about this Product dont hesitate to ask
our team at question@skinchakra.eu

Customers who bought this product also bought:

Review product

You have to be logged in to write a review.
No review available for this product.
* incl. tax, plus shipping