This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Magnolia extract Art no.: KL-341-19

alternative preservative, antifungal ingredient for powder formulations

×
  • Magnolia extract
Ready for shipping

Magnolia extract is a 100% natural ingredient containing magnolol and honokiol as active ingredients.

It has anti-aging, conditioning, anti-frizz, anti-acne, anti fungal and anti-oxidant properties. Its main application is in powders such as cream to powder foundations to prohibit growing of fungi, powder masks, oleogels.

In water containing formulations, magnolia extract is effective independent of the pH.

INCI Name: Magnolia officinalis bark extract

CAS #: 947686-05-7

EINECS# 943-705-7

This is a white fine powder and is soluble in oils, ester-oils and glycols. This ingredientis very sensitive to heat and moisture. We ship it together with a natural desiccant sachet. Keep it in closed container and protected from moisture.

Add magnolia extract during the cool down phase.

Application dosage: 0,05-0,2%

ECOCERT & COSMOS approved

No review available for this product.
12,95 € * 0.1 kg | 129,50 €/kg
5,50 € * 0.03 l | 183,33 €/l
5,90 € * 0.05 kg | 118,00 €/kg
19,95 € * 0.25 kg | 79,80 €/kg
* incl. tax, plus shipping