This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) 250 gr Art no.: KL-244-18-250

naturally derived and mild surfactant

SCI 80% Aktive matter
SCI is a very mild plant based anionic surfactant.

This surfactant is delivered as white noodles. It is sulfate and PEG free and biodegradable. It is extremely mild and has excellent foam characteristics. It is used for preparing non-soap soaps and shampoo bars, shaving foam and cream as well as other cleansing bath and shower products.

Its main advantage over soap is its mildness, low pH and its compatibility to hard water (no sedimentation, no foam reduction and no scaling in hard water).

Application dosage:
1% to 20% as co-surfactant
30% to 60% as main surfactant

We'll inform you if the price of this product will be changed according to your price alert.

  • Specify a value for this required field.

  • No review available for this product.
    * incl. tax, plus shipping