Mineral clays, natural and sustainable exfoliants and mineral-plant based pigments to jazz up your formulations
Filter
Activated bamboo charcoal
INCI: Charcoal powderBamboo activated charcoal is the most effective and most popular charcoal available on the market.This is a vegan product, NaTrue certified and non-radiated (thermally sterilized), Ecocert COSMOS conform.This ingredient is made from bamboo branches,shoots and roots pyrolyzed (carbonized) under high temperatures and activated.This activation step will enable to clean the cavities which are filled with tar duringcarbonization and hence to increase the adsorption capacity of bamboo charcoal.The porosity is about 5 times greater, and the adsorption efficiency is multipliedby 10 with respect to the non-activated carbon.activated charcoal has a high thermal and pH stability and is stable withing a pH between 2-12.Since this ingredient is extremely absorbent, avoid humidity and store it under dry conditions(remember: activated bamboo charcoal is used in air filters to absorb humidity).Application: soap, cleansing balms, masks, tooth paste, deodorants

€3.33*
Brazil Nut exfoliant
INCI: BERTHOLLETIA EXCELSA SEED POWDER Natural and environmental friendly scrub from brazil nut shells. This is a COSMOS and ECOCERT conform product, is 100% biodegradable and is not radiated. This product is suitable for facial as well as body and hand and feet applications. The particle size is under 1,00 mm with the majority of the particle around 0,5 mm. This exfoliant is applicable in water bases products, creams and oil based products. You need to adjust the viscosity and yield stress of the carrier in order to suspend the particles.

€4.64*
Brazilian black clay
INCI: Kaolin CAS#: 1332-58-7 This is a Brazilian kaolin rich in aluminium oxide and silicon oxide with lower concentrations of titanium dioxide and iron oxide. Black clay has detoxifying and antioxidant properties. Its small particle size (5,5 µm) makes it a suitable ingredient for mineral makeup and fine cosmetics Application: Hair Care : dry shampoo, sculpting clay, shampoo bar Balms and butters Soaps and shower bars, cleansing balms and sticks Decorative cosmetics and mineral makeup Application dosage: 1-90% in hair and body products Stability: in a pH range between 2-12,0 and temperature between 0-95 degrees centigrade This is a non radiated natural mineral which is thermally sterilized and is free of pathogens. It is a black powder which is neither water soluble nor oil soluble. You need to disperse it in the oil. Water absorption capacity: 72,20% Oil absorption capacity: 91,55%

€4.50*
Brazilian red clay
INCI: KaolinCAS#: 1332-58-7This is a brazilian kaolin rich in aluminium oxide, silicon oxide and iron oxide with detoxifying and antioxidant properties. Its small particle size (5,5 µm) makes it a suitable ingredient for mineral makeup and fine cosmeticsApplication:Hair Care : dry shampoo, sculpting clay, shampoo barBalms and butters for a cream to powder sensorySoaps and shower bars, cleansing balms and sticksDecorative cosmetics and mineral makeupApplication dosage: 1-90% in hair and body productsStability: in a pH range between 2-12,0 and temperature between 0-95 degrees centigradeThis is a non radiated natural mineral which is thermally sterilized and is free of pathogens. It is a dark red powder which is neither water soluble nor oil soluble. You need to disperse it in the oil.Water absorption capacity: 70,1%Oil absorption capacity: 88,7%

€4.50*
Brazilian white clay
INCI: KaolinCAS#: 1332-58-7This is a brazilian kaolin rich in aluminium oxide and silicon oxide and with copper, selenium, magnesium, zinc and manganese that help the skin nutrition and in maintain the hair & skin healthy. Its small particle size (5,5 µm) makes it a suitable ingredient for mineral makeup and fine cosmetics. In hair & skin care it is used for sebum and moisture control in: Deodorants and antiperspirant systems Men cosmetics : shaving and beard care products Hair Care (odor absorption, sebum control) Balms and butters for a cream to powder sensory Decorative cosmetics and mineral makeup Application dosage: 5-90% in hair and body products Stability: in a pH range between 2-12,0 and temperature between 0-95 degrees centigrade This is a non radiated natural mineral which is thermally sterilized and is free of pathogens. It is a white-grey powder which is neither water soluble nor oil soluble. You need to disperse it in the oil. Click here for a sample formulation on our blog.

€4.50*
Brazilian yellow clay
INCI: KaolinCAS#: 1332-58-7This is a brazilian kaolin rich in aluminium oxide, silicon oxide and iron oxide. Its small particle size (5,5 µm) makes it a suitable ingredient for mineral makeup and fine cosmeticsApplication:Hair Care : dry shampoo, sculpting clay, shampoo barBalms and butters for a cream to powder sensorySoaps and shower bars, cleansing balms and sticksDecorative cosmetics and mineral makeupApplication dosage: 1-90% in hair and body productsStability: in a pH range between 2-12,0 and temperature between 0-95 degrees centigradeThis is a non radiated natural mineral which is thermally sterilized and is free of pathogens. It is a yellow powder which is neither water soluble nor oil soluble. You need to disperse it in the oil.

€4.50*
Cranberry seed exfoliant(green)
INCI: VACCINIUM MACROCARPON FRUIT POWDERNatural and environmental friendly scrub from cranberry seed and fruit.This is a COSMOS and ECOCERT certified product and is 100% biodegradable.This product is non GMO and is not radiated.This product is more suitable for body, hand and feet applications. The particle size is between 500-1000 µm (grade 1000). For facial application, you need to reduce the dosage.This exfoliant is applicable in oil based products. In water based product and emulsions the colour will bleed but the hardness is not affected.

€3.45*
Pigment blue NC63
INCI: Sepiolite, Indigofera Tinctoria ExtractThis is a 100% natural pigment with a full compliance with cosmetic regulations and COSMOS approved suitable for leave-on as well as rinse-off products.The pigment is partially soluble/dispersible in both hydrophilic and lipophilic carriers.Just by applying a very low dosage (0,05-0,2%) you can impart a beautiful photostable blue colour into cosmetic products such as oleogels, hydrogels, shower gel and shampoo, handwashing liquids, balms and butters and powders

€2.37*
Tersil-Z
INCI: ZeoliteCAS#: 1318-02-1Zeolite is a natural mineral (aluminosilicate) with a porous structure and excellent oil and moisture absorption capacity. Zeolites are known as molecular sieves because of their selective absorption capacity. In hair & skin care they are used for sebum and moisture control in:Deodorants and antiperspirant systemsMen cosmetics : shaving and beard care productsHair Care (odor absorption, sebum control)Absorption capacity:Water: 124,52%Oil: 122,14%Application dosage: 1-4% in hair and body productsStability: in a pH range between 2-12,0 and temperature between 0-95 degrees centigradeThis is a non radiated natural mineral which is thermally sterilized and is free of pathogens. It is an off-white powder which is neither water soluble nor oil soluble. You need to disperse it in the oil.Click here for a sample formulation on our blog.

€4.40*
Volcanic sand exfoliant(green)
INCI: volcanic sandNatural and environmental friendly scrub from volcanic sand from Iceland lava.This product is not radiated.This product is suitable for facial as well as body and hand and feet applications. The particle size is between 100-300 µm (grade 300).This exfoliant is applicable both in water as well as in oil based formulations. The exfoliant will not bleed and will not become softer. You need to adjust the viscosity to keep the particles suspended.Click  here for a sample formulation.

€3.56*