Surfactants to help you create mild cleansing products with a fluffy foam and texture
Filter
Caprylyl/Capryl glucoside
INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl GlucosideCAS# 68515-73-1EC# 500-220-1Country of origin: FranceCaprylyl/capryl glucoside is a sustainable, green and natural surfactant and solubilizer. It is COSMOS, ECOCERT and NaTrue approved.This is a nonionic surfactant and is compatible with all other surfactants, gums and preservatives.Application dosage: 0,1-15,0%Active substance: 58-62%

From €6.19*
Decyl glucoside
Decyl glucosideINCI Name: Decyl GlucosideCAS# 54549-25-6; 58846-77-8; 141464-42-8; 68515-73-1EC# 259-218-1Decyl glucoside is a sustainable, green and natural surfactant derived from sugar and corn. With a carbon chain length of C8-C12 it has a superior solubility compared to Coco- or lauryl glucoside. It is a foaming and mild surfactant and could be applied as a stand-alone or co-surfactant in all personal care cleansing products such as shampoo, shower gel, facial cleansing foam, shaving foam etc. Because of its high water solubility (even at reduced temperature), we recommend this surfactant specifically for preparation of micellar watersApplication dosage: 1-30% (for micellar waters 2-4%)Active substance: 51-55%Decyl glucoside is delivered with a pH of 10.5-11.5 (preservative free). The pH of the final product should be controlled and reduced according to the product specifications and requirements of all other ingredients, specially the preservative system.Check our blog for sample formulations.

From €4.28*
Proteol APL EF
Proteol APL EFINCI: Sodium cocyl apple amino acidsProteol APL EF is a mild anionic surfactant based on amino acid. It is mild enough to be used in baby products and performs gentle cleansing. It creates a thick and creamy foam. It is a clear, low viscosity solution and quite easy to apply. It is highly biodegradable.Proteol APL EP could be applied as a standalone surfactant or in a synergetic blend with other surfactants in all cleansing products such as facial cleansers, cleansing foams, gels, bubble baths, micellar waters, shampoos etc.Proteol APL EF is compatible with all other anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.Application dosage : 1-10%Active material: ca. 30%This raw material contains ca. 5% hexylene glycol.

From €4.17*
SCS noodles (Sodium coco sulfate)
Natural anionic surfactantThis is the ECOCERT conform brother of the SCI noodles and completely approved for application in "natural" formulations.SCS creates a fluffy and stable foam in cleansing products.The application is very much like the SCI:Cleansing products such as liquid shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser etcCleansing barsCleansing balms and pastesApplication dosage: 1-25%The noodles easily swell in water (above 40C) or glycerine.Please wear a mouth mask when working with this ingredient

From €4.64*
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
SCI 80% Aktive matterSCI is a very mild plant based anionic surfactant.This surfactant is delivered as white noodles. It is sulfate and PEG free and biodegradable. It is extremely mild and has excellent foam characteristics. It is used for preparing non-soap soaps and shampoo bars, shaving foam and cream as well as other cleansing bath and shower products.Its main advantage over soap is its mildness, low pH and its compatibility to hard water (no sedimentation, no foam reduction and no scaling in hard water).Application dosage:1% to 20% as co-surfactant30% to 60% as main surfactantThis surfactant is NOT ECOCERT, NATRUE and COSMOS conform.

€6.55*