Cosmetic ingredients to enhance the stability, texture, performance and sensory properties of your cosmetic formulations
Filter
"green" conditioner base
INCI : Arachidyl/Behenyl Betainate Esylate (and) Arachidyl/Behenyl AlcoholApplication dosage: 4-12% for liquid conditioner, up to 50% for solid conditionerpH of the final product: 3-5This is the conditioner all "green" formulators have been waiting for. No fuss, not picky and easy to work with. Suitable for liquid as well as solid conditioners with an outstanding performance and no build-up on hair.It enables you to choose a broad range of oil concentration as well as a broad spectrum of oil polarity.This ingredient works perfectly with tara gumCompatibility: not compatible with anionic surfactants, gums or emulsifiersTo improve the stability, the conditioner must be buffered with a lactic-acid/sodium lactate solution otherwise the pH will drop over time (instruction for the buffer is in the brochure that you can access by scanning the qr code on the label of the product)Watch this video for the tutorial

€3.56*
Cranberry microzest powder
Cranberry micronised powderINCI: VACCINIUM MACROCARPON FRUIT POWDERCAS / EINECS 91770-88-6 / 294-875-8This is a micronised (conventional) cranberry fruit powder with a very fine particle size, 97%<200 µThis powder is neither water soluble nor oil soluble but you can disperse it in your products such as lip and body balm, lip gloss or use it as powder in superfruit masks or makeup products. Keep in mind that this powder does colour the product but does not impart any colour to the skin.The particle size is too fine for application as exfoliant.

€1.79*
D-Tocopherol, natural
Vitamin E, natural, plant based and palm-free mixture of D-alpha, D-beta, D-delta und D-gamma Tocopherols in sunflower oill (70%)INCI: Tocopherol; Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilCAS #: D-(a)-Tocopherol: 59-02-9 D-(b)-Tocopherol: 16698-35-4 D-(g)-Tocopherol: 54-28-4 D-(d)-Tocopherol: 119-13-1 sunflower oil: 8001-21-6a natural mixture of tocopherols (non GMO) in sunflower oil.Vitamin E is an effective anti-oxidant and is added to raw material to protect natural oils from rancidity . In cosmetic products it both protects the product (lipids) and the skin and hair against oxidation.Application dosage: 0.1-0.5% to prolong the shelf-life of the ingredients, 0.5-3.0% for its skin and hair care benefits.

€5.36*
Emogreen C69
INCI: C15-19 Alkane (and) Coco-Caprylate/CaprateEmogreen C69This is a completely plant based and biodegradable non-polar oil and a silicone alternative. It has an amazingly light skin feel and absorbs readily in the skin.It has a neutral scent and transparent color and will not have any impact on the scent and color of the finished product.Application: In all products when you use plant oils or ester oils up to 70% of the oil phaseThis ingredient is ECOCERT approved. This ingredient is NOT palm oil freeHeat sensitive: NOOxidation sensitive: NO

€3.93*
Glycerine, natural & organic, palm-free, 99,8%
Glycerine, organic, non-GMO, , palm-free,food qualityCAS # 56-81-5Solvent, humectant, perfuming. Applied in almost all hair and skin care products.Applied concentration: 0,5-10,0%, for extracts up to 60%, for glycerites up to 100%

€5.47*
Glyceryl dibehenate
INCI: Glyceryl dibehenate (G2B)CAS# 94201-62-4EINECS/ELINCS # 303-650-6Glyceryl dibehenate is a fatty ester (palm free) with applications in food, pharmaceuticals, oral care and cosmetics.In cosmetics it is used to increase the viscosity of the oils and create a gel-ointment like texture.It improves the thermal stabilityof balms and butters.Application dosage: 5-25% in balms, ointments and oil serums1,0-5,0% in emulsionsThe higher the dosage, the firmer the textureApplication: Heat together with butters and heat stable oils @850-85 C. When completely melted to a transparent liquid remove from heat source and stir to cool down then add other heat sensitive ingredients and continue stirring to complete cool down.Watch the introductory video here.

€3.03*
green-silicone
INCI: Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil UnsaponifiablesCAS No.: 22047-49-0, 111-01-3COSMOS- NaTrue certifiedThis is a 100% plant based silicone alternative derived from olive oil. It imparts shine, glide and silky feel without buildup or stickinessThis ingredient has a low iodine value and can be used both hot and cold process. It is a lipophilic ingredientApplication:Leave-on: 0,5-20,% in the oil phaseRinse-off: 0,5-3,0% in the surfactant phase before adding to the water

€4.28*
Isoamyl laurate
INCI: Isoamyl LaurateCAS # 6309-51-9EC # 228-626-1Natural origin index (ISO 16128): I NOI = 1.00Isoamyl laurate is a plant based ester oil, a low viscosity liquid with a neutral colour and scent and a silicone oil replacement for natural cosmetics.It imparts a silky skin feel with outstanding spreadability without any greasy or sticky after feel. It is suitable for all hair and skin care products, leave-on and rinse-off . In hair care products isoamyl laurate acts as a detangler, adds shine and reduces friction during dry and wet hair combing.Application: oils, butters, balms, creams and oleogelsApplication dosage: 0.5-2.0% in hair care, 1-20% in skin care

From €3.69*
Konjac gum
Natural viscosity modifier, Ecocert approved and non-radiatedNon GMOINCI Name: Amorphophallus Konjac Root ExtractCAS No.: 37220-17-0EINECS/EC No.: 253-404-6Konjac gum is one of the most unique natural viscosity modifiers in hair and skin care with a much higher viscosity and superior skin feel compared to xanthan gum. It is an effective gum when you want to suspend particles in a formulation (exfoliants for instance)It creates clear solutions and is applicable in all hair and skin care formulations. On its own, it doesn't create any hard gels but in combination with xanthan gum or our Solagum AX, it creates jelly-like structures.Read these blog posts for more information about konjac and how to work with it:Xanthan meets konjacHow to improve the stability of your gel scrubsGum blendingWhat you need to know about natural gums (Part I)Quite easy to work with, Konjac disperses easily in cold as well as hot water.Dosage:Emulsions and creams 0,1-0,5%Shampoo,shower gel, hair gel etc: 1,0-2,5%

€5.36*
L-Arginine
INCI Name: ArginineCAS # 74-79-3 / 7200-25-1EC # 200-811-1 / 230-571-3Plant name: Cassava, Corn (non GMO)L-Arginine is a natural essential or semi-essential amino acid necessary for synthesis of proteins. It is used as a dietary supplement as well as in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Its health benefits are relatively irrelevant in hair and skin care because the concentrations we use are relatively low.Since L-Arginine is a base (alkaline pH, the pH of a 10% solution is between 10,5-12), it is used to increase the pH of the cosmetic ingredients. It is much more milder and easier to work with NaOH (sodium hydroxide, caustic soda) or baking soda (sodium bicarbonate or sodium bicarb) and we recommend its application instead of any of them.Prepare a 10% stock solution in distilled water and use it to increase the pH of your hair and skin care products.Our arginine is prepared by fermentation, free of any animal residues and hence suitable for vegan products. This is a cosmetic grade l-arginine and is not the same (regarding impurities and necessary tests) as in the food, dietary supplements or pharmaceutical industry.L-Arginine is a white crystalline ingredient, easily soluble in water and insoluble in ethanol.

From €4.40*
Lactic acid, 80%
Lactic acid 80%INCI Name: LACTIC ACIDCAS # 50-21-5Lactic acid is applied to adjust the pH of cosmetic products such as shampoo and shower gel or creams and lotions. As it is evident from the name, it reduces the pH of a product. In addition to pH-regulation is has excellent moisturizing effects. It is an AHA.It is sufficient to add a few drops to 100 ml shampoo to adjust the pH. Even as a moisturizing additive it should not be applied more than 0,5%. An exception is the application in chemical peels.Attention: We deliver lactic acid in screw cap bottles. For an easier application you can use a dropper or applicator bottleDownload our free guide: step-by-step pH measurement

From €2.98*
Magnesium Chloride
Magnesium Chloride hexahydrate≥99 %, Ph.Eur., USP, BPINCI: Magnesium ChlorideCAS # 7786-30-3EC # 232-094-6Magnesium Chloride is the Chloride salt of Magnesium. We recommend this salt as the desired electrolyte to be added to W/O emulsions to stabilise the emulsion.Apart from that, Magnesium Chloride has hair and skin conditioning and viscosity controlling functions.Application: 0.5-1.0% in W/O emulsionsAdd it to the water phase of the W/O emulsions before blending the two phases.To prepare toners and cleansers based on Magnesium or to prepare the so-called "Magnesium oil", apply the salt between 1-20% in the water phase. Magnesium is not compatible with anionic surfactants and is sensitive to alkaline pH. Make sure the pH is lower than 6 as you add Magnesium Chloride to the formulation.

€2.98*
Magnesium sulphate
Magnesium sulphate heptahydrate≥99 %, Ph.Eur., USP, BPINCI: Magnesium sulfateCAS # 7487-88-9EC # 231-298-2Magnesium sulfate is the sulfate salt of Magnesium. We recommend this salt as the desired electrolyte to be added to W/O emulsions to stabilise the emulsion.Apart from that, Magnesium sulfate has hair conditioning and viscosity controlling functions.Application: 0.5-1.0%Add it to the water phase of the W/O emulsions before blending the two phases.

€4.28*
modified rice starch
This is a crosslinked (phosphate ester) rise starch. Natrue and COSMOS approvedINCI Name: Distarch phosphateCAS #: 55963-33-2EINECS #: 232-679-6Rice starch has the smallest particle size compared to potato and corn starch . It has a particle size much smaller than mica and an excellent binding capacity of oils. The crosslinked rice starch has the advantage of improved absorbency but because it doesn't swell by absorbing oil or water, it doesn't clog the skin pores even by repeated everyday use. This makes it an ideal ingredient in all skin care products where talcum or mica are used.Apart from mattifying and a good attachment to skin, it imparts a silky feel to all skin care products specially: baby powder, deodorants, facial powder, mineral make-up, loose and pressed powder, rouge or eye shadow.In emulsions and creams, modified rice starch improves the flow property, reduces shine and improves stability.Application in emulsions: disperse the starch in the cold water phase or cold oil phase before heating and before blending the oil and water phase (dispersion in the oil phase is a little bit more tricky but the outcome has a nicer texture). In balms, butters (and liptick) predisperse the starch in a part of the oil phase and add it after waxes and butters are melted.Dosage: 0,5-5,0% in emulsions. Up to 100% in powders.

€3.93*
Na- Gluconate
INCI: Sodium gluconateCAS# 527-07-1 / 14906-97-9EC#: 208-407-7 / 238-976-7Country of origin: germanyApplication dosage: 0,1-1,0%USP GradeThis is a natural, plant based (fermentation of sugar), readily biodegradable, non-GMO chelator with the property of increasing the pH.Na- Gluconate could be used both in cold and hot phase

€3.09*
Na-PCA, Sodium PCA
Na-PCA 50% aqueous solutionINCI: Sodium PCACAS # 28874-51-3EC # 249-277-1Sodium PCA is a natural moisturizer and humectant and is the sodium salt of PCA which is present at 12% in our own NMF (natural moisturizing factor). PCA is derived from L-Glutamic acid. Na-PCA has a much superior moisturizing efficacy than glycerine .It is a colourless and odourless aqueous solution and very easy to apply. You can add it to the warm or cold water phase in all hair and skin care products.In haircare, it reduces flyaway and static electricity and improves wet combability as well as colour retention after hair dying.Application dosage: 0,5-5,0%This ingredient is palm-free and is made by fermentation of molasses

€4.17*
Natural chelator PA-3
INCI: Sodium Phytate, Aqua, AlcoholNatural chelator PA-3 is an Ecocert certified, globally accepted, palm-free and natural based chelating agent for natural and organic cosmetics. Chelating agents have the ability to complex and inactivate metal ions. Metal ions (entering the cosmetic product from water, from natural ingredients such as clays or pigments) promote oxidation and color change and reduce foaming of soaps and cleansing products. In addition to that, chelating agents, by binding metal ions can weaken cell walls of microorganisms and in boost the preservative system. This mechanism is specially important by application of natural, modern antimicrobial preservatives such as Preservative 1388® Eco .Less biodegradable chelators like EDTA are mobilizing toxic heavy metals from sediments in sewer systems or waterways. These metals can then re-enter the food chain and subsequently pose a risk for humans and their natural food sources. As a natural ingredient Natural chelator PA-3 is readily biodegradable. The environmental risk of mobilization of heavy metals is therefore minimized.Natural chelator PA-3 has an acidic pH and might reduce the pH of the final product.Apply natural chelator PA-3 in the water phase of the product at any stage to the water phase.Recommended application dose is between 0,05%-0,5%.Do nut use this ingredient in W/O emulsions.

From €3.99*
Natural chelator phytate complex/alcohol free
INCI: Phytic acid, Aqua,This is the alcohol-free and Halal and NaTrue certified version of Natural chelator PA-3 and is a COSMOS-approved, globally accepted, palm-free and natural based chelating agent for natural and organic cosmetics. Chelating agents have the ability to complex and inactivate metal ions. Metal ions (entering the cosmetic product from water, from natural ingredients such as clays or pigments) promote oxidation and color change and reduce foaming of soaps and cleansing products. In addition to that, chelating agents, by binding metal ions can weaken cell walls of microorganisms and in boost the preservative system. This mechanism is specially important by application of natural, modern antimicrobial preservatives such as Preservative 1388® Eco .Less biodegradable chelators like EDTA are mobilizing toxic heavy metals from sediments in sewer systems or waterways. These metals can then re-enter the food chain and subsequently pose a risk for humans and their natural food sources. As a natural ingredient Natural chelator complex is readily biodegradable. The environmental risk of mobilization of heavy metals is therefore minimized.Natural chelator phytate has an acidic pH and might reduce the pH of the final product.Apply natural chelator in the water phase of the product at any stage to the water phase.Recommended application dose is between 0,15%-0,2%.Do nut use this ingredient in W/O emulsions.

€5.00*
Natural solubilizer clear plus
Natural solubilizer Clear plusINCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside; Aqua; Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate; Glyceryl Caprylate; Citric Acid; Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate; Sodium SurfactinThis is a new solubilizer from the Natural solubilizer family , approved and conform for "natural" formulations. It is a PEG-free and a gluten free solubilizer and has replaced both Natural solubilizer XC and Natural solubilizer clear since May 2018.Natural solubilizer clear plus is very similar to the previous Natural solubilizer varieties. It has a much lighter colour than Natural solubilizer XC and its color doesn't have any impact on the finished product. It has no inherent scent of its own. It foams slightly more than Natural solubilizer clear and Natural solubilizer XC but by adding some pentylene glycol and to the formulation you can reduce the concentration of the solubilizer and reduce the amount of foam.Natural solubilizer Clear plus is applied like other solubilizers. It is applied to impart fragrance oils and essential oils into aqueous solutions (tonic, body splash, low surfactant cleansers, hair mist, micellar water etc.).Application dosage: dosage depends on the fragrance or essential oil and varies from ingredient to ingredient. It is usually between 1:3-1:5 (5 parts solubilizer for 1 part EO). It can tolerate max. 10% of alcohol.Read this tutorial to know more about this solubilizer and how to work with it.

€4.75*
Naturel Betaine
INCI: Betaine (Trimethylglycin)CAS # 107-43-7EC # 203-490-6Natural Betaine (Trimethylglcin) is an aminoacid derivative which is derived from sugar beet molasses. It is an amphoteric component and acts as a cationic conditioner at acidic pH.In skincare products, betaine reduces TEWL, improves skin compatibility with surfactants, performs as a moisturizing ingredient. In hair care products it imparts to anti-static and conditioning properties.Natural betaine is a mild and non-sensitizing ingredient. It is applicable in all hair and skin care products both leave-on and rise-off such as after shave, shaving products, shampoo, conditioner, shower gel, cleansing creams, emulsions and creams.Application: Although the supplier recommends an application dosage between 1-10% we recommend an application dosage between 1-5%.Betaine is easily water soluble. In hot process emulsions, dissolve it in a small part of the water (or hydrosol phase) and add it to the finished emulsion as the temperature is not higher than 40 degrees Celsius.Attention: The powder is very sensitive against humidity. Store it in closed and tight containers (if possible over moisture absorbent or in a desiccator.We ship this ingredient with a desiccant sachet filled with natural clay. You can discard the sachet with your household garbage (when it is saturated) and replace it with a new sachet or any other suitable absorbent. Our sachets weight 6 gr and they are saturated when they reach a weight of 7,3 gr).

€3.45*
PCA glyceryl oleate
PCA Glyceryl OleateINCI: PCA Glyceryl OleateThis is an amber coloured, high viscosity liquid based on aminoacids. It is a lipophilic ingredient, ECOCERT and COSMOS approved and effective even at very low dosages.PCA is capable of attaching to hair and replacing the lipid layer that has been washed off by chemical treatments and harsh cleansing products. It doesn't build up and has a very light feel. Although it is not a stand-alone hair conditioner, it improves wet combability and reduces static electricity.PCA Glyceryl Oleate is compatible with all kinds of surfactants (it becomes cationic at a pH lower than 5,5 but does not sediment with anionic surfactants).In skin care, it is used as a refatting ingredient and is praised for its non-greasy film-forming properties.Application: Hair shampoo, conditioner, hair oil, anti-static preparations, combing and anti-frizz preparations, bath & body productsApplication dosage: 0,5-2,0%Optimum pH: 4-5,5. Make sure the pH is below 7 as you add this ingredientPCA Glyceryl Oleate could be cold or hot processed. In surfactant containing products (shampoo, shower gel) blend it with the surfactant phase. In Emulsions, add it to the oil phase. For waterless conditioning balms and putties, add it to the hot oil phase. For application in water based products (anti-frizz or hair tonic for instance) blend it in the solubilizer phase.

From €3.57*
Pentylene glycol, plant based
Pentylene Glycol, plant based, natural, palm-free, Ecocert/ Cosmos approvedINCI Name:Pentylene GlycolCAS # 5343-92-0EC # 226-285-3Glycols are known to be excellent moisturizers, solvents and antimicrobial ingredients (preservative boosters). They have a better dissolving power and less stickiness compared to glycerine. The problem is, they were considered as cheap solvents derived from mineral oil and were hence a no-go in natural & organic cosmetics.Since a few years however, plant based glycols, derived from sugar cane and corn are available and are getting more and more popular in the green cosmetic industry. These excellent humectants could be applied in all leave-on and rinse-off hair & skin care products. Glycols improve the stability of water based products at lower temperatures (well, mineral oil based propylene glycol is the well known anti-freeze agent used in winter in automobiles). We recommend this ingredient to be applied whenever you don't like the stickiness of glycerine but far beyond that, we recommend this ingredient to be applied in "micellar waters" for creating stable, transparent and natural micellar waters. The low dosage of the ingredient justifies its high price.Pentylene glycol is slightly miscible with oils and is a solubilizer booster. By applying it you can reduce the dosage of the solubilizer (and the foaming) in your formulations.Water soluble ingredientDosage: 0.5-5% (in micellar waters 2-4%)

From €4.76*
Sclerotium gum
INCI: Sclerotium gum CAS#39464-87-4EC# 254-464-6This is a non-ionised and Ecocert and cosmos approved version of the sclerotiumThis brand of sclerotium has a small particle size and the dispersions are transperent.Sclerotium is used to stabilize emulsions and creams as well as improve the yield stress (for suspending particles such as exfoliants) in creams and gels.Application: 0,1-0,5%Dispersion: cold as well as hot. Optimum viscosity and stability by dispersion >30 C and for at least 30 minutesNonionic gum, compatible with all surfactants and emulsifiers

€6.55*
Sodium Citrate
Sodium citrateCitric acid trisodium salt dihydrateINCI Name SODIUM CITRATECAS # 68-04-2 / 6132-04-3EC # 200-675-3Sodium citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid and is an edible, natural, chelating and buffering agent. Buffers are ingredients that maintain the pH stable and relatively constant. The pH would not change by addition of small acids or bases.Buffers are specially needed when working with a certain group of natural emulsifiers, the citrates such as Glyceryl Stearate citrate, polyglyceyl-x citrate, polyglyceryl-x stearate citrate and co.. With these emulsifiers, the pH of the lotions drops over time and it might lead to overall instability of the lotion. By buffering the lotion, the pH would remain constant. The most common buffers for cosmetics are sodium lactate/lactic acid (pH around 4.2), or sodium citrate (pH around 5).Sodium citrate is a water soluble white powder.Application:0.1-0.5% in the water phase. You can add it from the very beginning to the water phase or dissolve it in a small portion of water and add it during the cool down phase.

From €3.45*