High quality unrefined plant oils, natural waxes and butters to help you create a broad range of colours, textures, skin feel on top of pampering different types of skin. Choose from a variety of fatty acid profiles, unsaponifiables and amazing natural colours and divine scents
Filter
Acai oil, organic, cold pressed and virgin
INCI: EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL Saponification value: 180-200 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 60-90 Acai oil is a deep green oil pressed from the fruits (pulp) of the Acai palm from Amazonian Brazil. Acai palm has a significant cultural and economical role in Brazilian economy. The fruit, its juice and extract as well as the oil are being used in food and beverage industry, in pharmacy and food supplement industry as well as in cosmetics. Acai oil has an almost unique fatty acid spectrum rich both in oleic acid and palmitic acid. A typical fatty acid distribution:Oleic acid:63-81% Palmitic acid: 9-19% Linoleic acid: 4-11%Stearic acid: <5% Most important however is the high concentration of phytosterols and nonanthocyanin phenolics such as phenolic acids and procyanidins that make the fruit and the oil superheros of health and beauty industry. The oil has an excellent thermal and oxidation stability, showing no significant changes in free fatty acid and peroxide value by short term heating and long term storage. Meaning you can apply the oil for cooking as well as in cosmetics (heating for a short period in hot process creams and lotions.) We recommend Acai oil for anti-aging cosmetic products from mild cleansing oils and emulsions to luxurious serums.

€5.06*
Apricot kernel oil, organic and cold pressed
Apricot kernel oil, organic, cold pressedt INCI Name PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL CAS # 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3 EC # 272-046-1 / - Sap. value: 185-200 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 90-115 It is an excellent skin care oil specially for dry skin, for baby skin and for eye and lip care. The oil has a very similar profile to sweet almond oil. It contains about 70% oleic and about 25% linoleic acid. Alpha-Tocopherol content is rather low (ca. 140 ppm) but the more heat stable gamma-tocopherol has a remarkable concentration (480 ppm). Apricot kernel oil has a high content of phytosterols, mainly beta-sitosterol. The oil shall both repair and nourish the skin. It is excellent for cold process emulsification and even for soap making (about 10-15%)

€3.99*
Avocado oil, organic, virgin
Avocado oil, green, raw, organic, cold pressed INCI Name PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL CAS # 8024-32-6 Saponification value: 170-197 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 65-95 An extraordinary effective oil in skin and hair care, specially suitable for dry hair and skin and for sun-damaged skin. Because of the intensive scent of the oil it is rarely applied in aromatherapy, however, it is very suitable for head massage. Avocado oil contains about 120 ppm tocopherols (alpha- and gamma- tocopherol) and 3600 ppm phytosterols (mainly sitosterol), It is applicable up to 100% in soap making. Soaps prepared with pure avocado oil are extremely mild and nourishing to skin.

€4.64*
Babassu oil, organic
Babassu oil, organic and refined INCI Name ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA SEED OIL CAS # 91078-92-1 EINECS/ELINCS # 293-376-2 Saponification value: 241-253 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 10-17 Babassu oil is obtained from the nuts of the babassu, a coconut like fruit, Orbignya oleifera, Palmaceae by cold pressing. Babassu palm is native to north eastern Brazil. The oil is very similar to coconut oil and is applied like coconut oil as an edible as well as an cosmetic and soap making oil. It is a non drying oil with a titer point of around 25 degrees, it melts by skin contact and leaves a very pleasant skin feel. Babassu oil contains around 50% lauric acid, 20% myristic acid, 6% palmitic acid and 15% oleic acid. It is an excellent emollient oil with wound healing properties and beneficial to both greasy and dry skin. In soap making it imparts to hardness as well as a bubbly foam, getting more and more attractive as a replacement for palm or palm kernel oil for added hardness to palm-free soaps. In SkinChakra® soaps, we apply Babassu oil up to 10% Attention: In summer we ship this product in bottles to avoid leakage. You may need to melt it over moderate heat and refill it in wide mouth bottles or jars.

€5.36*
Bacuri Butter, raw, unrefined
Raw Unrefined Organically Grown/Wild-Harvested Bacuri Butter INCI: PLATONIA INSIGNIS SEED BUTTER CAS# 1943723-34-9 Melting point: 35 C Iodine value: 50-65 mg I2/100 gr Sap. No.: 200-220 mg KOH/gr This is a wild harvested butter from the Amazonian rainforest. Although the colour and the earthy scent of the butter are not quite pleasant on their own, they become quite attractive in combination with other oils and butters. Because of its excellent absorption/penetration, bacuri butter is applicable in all hair and skin care products. High concentrations of palmitic acid makes it a suitable ingredient for dry hair and skin but because of the dry skin feel it can be applied as well in skin care products for greasy skin. Applied in pure form over skin, it imparts a golden touch to the skin. Bacuri oil is used as well in soap making. Since the butter has a very intensive colour and an inherent mossy scent, it is only used in combination with other oils & butters and is hardly applied as a stand-alone ingredient. It has a very nice, non-greasy skin feel. Traditional uses include treating spider and snake bites, skin problems and relieving arthritis and rheumatism pain. Bacuri butter is used as well to reduce freckles and scars. Both butter and fruit extract shall have anti-oxidant activity. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties it is applied in depilatory and after-depilation products as well as in shaving and after shave preparations.

€5.18*
Baobab oil organic, virgin, cold pressed
INCI Name: ADANSONIA DIGITATA SEED OIL CAS # 91745-12-9 EC # 294-680-8 Saponification value:190-192 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 76-85 An excellent hair and skin care oil with a remarkable oxidation stability. Derived from the seeds of baobab(monkey bread) tree, a typical African tree and one of the most precious plants on earth. The oil is rich in palmitic acid (C16:0) ca. 20-25%, oleic acid (C18:1) ca 30-40% and linoleic acid (C18:2) ca. 25-30% as well as rich in unsaponifiables such as sterols (4900 ppm total phytosterols among them 3800 beta-sitosterol) and hence performs anti-inflammatory, regenerative and barrier protection activities. Baobab oil plays an important role in ethnic hair and skin care products. It is excellent for dry, mature and sensitive skin, for soap making, for emulsions and lotions with a silky skin feel, for body butters with a like feel but good coverage and for hair balms and masks.

From €4.17*
Berry wax
Berry Wax INCI: Rhus verniciflua peel ceraCountry of origin: Germany This is a plant based wax, COSMOS approved, Kosher and Halal certified and suitable for all natural and vegan cosmetic applications. Berry wax is derived from the peels of the rhus verniciflua berry. The tree is called laquer tree as well because of the exudates which are used for the production of Japan Laquer. The wax has a decent pale colour and scent and does not affect the colour and scent of the product. Melting point 48-54 oC Saponification valuel 180-220 Acid value 5-30 Berry wax is applicable in all cosmetic material from cleansing balms and butters to hair styling product, decorative cosmetics and emulsions. It impart emulsion stabilizing properties as well as a "whipped cream" and powdery texture to emulsions. In decorative cosmetics, it is specially used in stick formulations such as kajals and lipsticks. Despite its low melting point, it imparts stability and anti-break properties. Read more about natural waxes for cosmetic applications

€3.09*
Broccoli seed, organic, cold pressed and virgin
INCI: BRASSICA OLERACEA ITALICA SEED OIL Saponification value: 175 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 105 gr I2/100 grBroccoli seed oil is the nearest natural "thing" to silicone oils and is highly praised in skin and hair care products. It has a pale yellow color that does not affect the color of the product.Broccoli oil has a low content of oleic acid and a remarkable content of erucic (C22:1) acid.It has a high content of phytosterols, mainly beta sitosterol and a medium content of tocopherols, mainly alpha and gamma tocopherols.

€5.83*
Buriti oil, wild crafted, cold pressed
Buriti oil, wild crafted, cold pressed and filteredINCI Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit OilCAS# 394239-67-9Iodine value (IV) 50–75 g l 2 /100gSaponification number 185-210 mg KOH/gBuriti is a palm growing up to 35 meters. The fruits are chestnut like and ellipsoidal. The fruit pulp is yellow-orange and is used for juice making as well as oil production. The oil is edible and is applied in cooking and frying. The fruit has an edible oval seed.An adult palm can bear up to 200 kg fruit from which 5-6 litres of oil could be extracted.In addition to fatty acid profile, with over 70% oleic acid, Buriti oil is unique in its high beta-carotene content. The fruit is the richest natural source of beta-carotene and has even more beta-carotene than carrots: 6,6 milligrams/100 g pulp for carrot vs. 30 mg/100 g pulp for buriti. The beta carotene content is even higher in the oil: up to 330 mg/100 gr oil. Besides oleic acid, the oil contains considerable concentrations of palmitic acid which provides the skin with a nice protective film reducing TEWL.Other minor components are Valeric acid (ca 1%), gadoleic, arachidic and myristic acid.Buriti oil has a very nice and satin like skin feel. Because of its dark orange colour however, it is seldom used as a stand-alone ingredient and would be applied in combination with other oils. The scent is very decent and does not overpower other ingredients or the fragrance of the product.High in beta-carotene, it performs excellent anti-oxidant and skin protection functions. It is an SPF booster (some even claim it to be applicable as a solo sun protection ingredient) and performs skin soothing and relieving when applied to sun burned skin. Because of its high oleic acid as well as beta-carotene content, it is predestined for mature skin and for anti-ageing and regenerative cosmetics as well as for sun care and after sun products. For its silky skin feel it is applied in make-up.Because of its SPF boosting and high beta-carotene content it is applied in lip care. Applied in natural soaps buriti oil imparts a very nice yellow-orange colour to the soap. In hair care, it is applied for dry and damaged hair.Its folklore applications expands to detox and application over snake & scorpion bites as well as wound healing.Buriti oil is an effective oil in hair care increasing hair gloss, improving wet combability and repairing/regenerating split ends (Application in dyed, bleached and damaged hair preparations)

€4.99*
Camelina oil, organic, Virgin
Organic Camelina seed oil INCI Name:: Camelina sativa seed oil Family: Brassicaceae Saponification value: 185-194 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 124-153 Camelina is known as "gold of pleasure", "false flax", "linseed dodder", "German sesame". It has an old history of more than 3000 years in Europe. Because of its similarity to sperm whale oil, camelina oil is increasingly being used as a substitute to it. The oil has an unusually high amount of ecosenoic acid (C20:1) (10-18%), about 20% oleic acid, 16-25% linoleic acid and 33-42% omega-3 acid (alpha-linolenic). Because of high content of Tocopherol (about 100 ppm vitamin E) and other antioxidants, camelina oil has a good oxidative stability. Apart from being a culinary oil, camelina oil is an excellent hair and skin care oil with a protective coating to hair follicles. It is as well an excellent soap making oil and imparts conditioning to natural soaps. We recommend its application up to 25% in natural soaps.

€5.36*
Castor oil, organic, cold pressed
Castor oil, organic and cold pressed. Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae. INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL CAS # 8002-75-3 EINECS/ELINCS # 232-316-1 Saponification value: 186-201 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 81-91 Castor oil has a long tradition as a lubricating agent, for this purpose the seeds are roasted and boiled with water. The oil and its derivatives are used as well in candle making, varnishes and industrial paints. The main ingredient of the oil is ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated C18 fatty acid. Apart from a unique fatty acid profile, it contains about 700 ppm tocopherols and 1000 ppm phytosterols. In cosmetics castor oil and its derivatives are applied in nail polishes, lipsticks, Mascara, and other personal care products. The oil itself is applied in cleansing and care products for greasy and blemished skin. It is applicable in all forms of cleansing products such as cleansing oils, balms, creams and milks. The major application of castor oil is however in soap making. Add about 3-7% castor oil in the soap for a bubbly, creamy foam. Adding more than 7% castor oil in soap has an adverse effect on foam.

€4.64*
Cedar nut oil, organic, virgin
INCI: PINUS SIBIRICA SEED OILCAS# 223748-92-3Iodine value: 156 gI2/100 grSaponification number: 241 mg KOH/grCountry of origin: Siberia, RussiaThe oil has a mild scent of cedarwood. It is derived from the cedar nut by cold pressing. This is a highly unsaturated oil with some rare fatty acids such as pinoleic acid (C18:3- Omega-6), Taxolenic acid (C18:2, Omega-9) and Sciadonic acid (C20:3, Omega-6).The oil has a high content of phytosterols (>2000 ppm) and moderate content of tocopherols (<400 ppm). In pharmacy it is usually used to relieve skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema. In cosmetics, it is used for inflamed and sensitive skin.

€5.89*
Cherry kernel oil, organic, unrefined
Organic cherry kernel oil, cold pressed and virgin INCI: Prunus cerasus seed oil CAS # 89997-53-5 EC # 289-688-3 Saponification value:182-202 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 95-115 This is a silky oil with a dark yellow colour and sweet scent and rich in oleic and linoleic acid. Cherry kernel oil contains a rare fatty acid: "eleostearic acid" which is an omega-5 fatty acid. Eleostearic acid has a higher antioxidant and tumor suppression actvity compared to the highly praised punicic acid from the pomegranate seed oil.The oil is excellent for pampering ageing, dry, damaged and compromised skin.

€3.93*
Cocoa butter, unrefined
INCI: Theobroma Cacao seed butter CAS # 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1 EINECS/ELINCS # 283-480-6 / - Saponification value: 192-197 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 33-42 Cocoa butter in small chunks, as the name reveals is solid @r.t. and has a titer point of 34-38 degrees Celsius. Because it has a titer point near to body temperature, it imparts an excellent skin feel to ointments, creams, massage bars, bath melts, body melts etc.. Cocoa butter is used as a super fat agent in soap making for a better skin feel and for making harder soap bars. It adds richness to texture and skin feel of lotions and creams (we recommend to apply it around 3-10% in body creams and lotions). Cocoa butter has a shelf life of over 2 years.

From €4.99*
Copaiba resin oil
INCI-EU: Copaífera Officinalis ResinCAS# 8001-61-4EINECS# 232-288-0EC-No: 232-288-0This is the resin derived from the living tree (not the essential oil). The resin does not contain any fatty acids. It contains 30-60% Beta- caryophyllene which is a sesquiterpene. Both the oil and the essential oil have medicinal properties and are used for their:anti-inflammatoryanti-parasiticantimicrobialwound-healing pain reliefproperties. There are studies that support the anti-cancer and neuroprotective claims. This resin and its essential oil are widely used in acne treatment and clinical wound treatment.This oil contains a high concentration of sesquiterpenes and has a dominant resiny scent. Use it diluted and in combination with other oils and butters. Protect the resin against oxidation.

€3.56*
Cupuacu Butter, raw, unrefined
Raw Unrefined Organically Grown/Wild-Harvested Cupuacu INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter CAS# 394236-97-6 Melting point: 25-35 C Iodine Value: 40-50 mg I2/100 gr Sap. Number: 180-190 mg KOH/gr Cupuacu belongs to the same family as cocoa and it is one of the superfruits of the Amazonian rainforest. The butter is cold pressed from the fruit seeds that are considered food, medicine and cosmetic ingredient among the inhabitants. Cupulate which is a kind of regional chocolate is prepared from the roasted and crushed cupuacu seeds. The butter has a balanced combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acid. This is the reason for its low melting point and its very nice skin feel despite high concentrations of stearic acid (ca. 35%). The butter contains ca. 2-3% unsaponifiables, mainly phytosterols and tocopherols. Capuacu butter contains ca. 11% arachidic acid, a saturated fatty acid with 20 Carbon atoms (C20:0). Capuacu butter has an amazing ability to bind water. It is some 120% of lanolin’s ability and it is sometimes offered as a plant based substitute for lanolin. Due to its moisturization as well as phytosterols and tocopherol content, it is applied in moisturizing and barrier repair hair and skin care products. According to Krist, it could be even applied as an emulsifier because of its good water-binding ability*. In a specific study, a skin repair cream with 7.5% Cupuacu was successfully applied to reduce inflammation and TEWL of SLS caused irritation. It is a very elegant butter with a nice skin feel and a replacement for shea butter (it doesn't have that "graininess" problem of shea butter in balms and butters). It is specially recommended in cream shampoos, conditioners and cream shower gels. Oil profile: Palmitic acid: 7-12% Stearic acid: 28-35% Oleic acid: 40-45% Linoleic acid: 3-7% Arachidic acid: 8-13% Behenic acid: 1-2% *Krist, Sabine, Gerhard Buchbauer, and Carina Klausberger. "Andirobaöl." Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle.

€5.89*
Green tea wax
INCI: Camellia sinensis leaf extract Melting point: 60-66°C This is a dark green, soft wax with a typical green tea flavour. From a chemical point of view, you shall consider this rather as a CO2 extract than a wax (look at the INCI name). The lipophilic material that naturally covers the tea leaves to protect them against drying, infection and insects is removed by CO2 extraction before the caffeine is extracted from green tea leaves. Although fatty esters are a part of the components, other components are hydrocarbons, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, poly phenols and phospholipids. Applications: This is a lipophilic ingredient with a melting point higher than RT. Use it in a hot process as low as 0,5% and as much as you desire. Just consider the impact on the melting point and the colour of the finished product. Tea wax is a soft wax and does not contribute to hardness. It imparts a creamy texture to your products. For hardness you can use our other vegetable waxes such as myrica or rice bran wax. This wax combines the anti-aging properties of green tea with the emolliency of fatty alcohols and fatty esters and barrier repair of phospholipids as well as the reduction of TEWL. In addition, it imparts a yellow to green colour and a nice scent to the product. The green colour is not stable against UV. Use opaque and dark containers to protect the colour of the product if you want the colour of the product to show off and to remain stable.

€4.45*
Hemp seed oil, virgin, organic
INCI Name: Cannabis sativa seed oil Family: Cannabinaceae CAS # 89958-21-4 EINECS/ELINCS # 289-644-3 Iodine value: 143-166 Saponification value: 190-195 mg KOH/gr The hemp has a great economical importance in Eurasia. The psychoactive substances presented in the plant are not present in the oil, besides that hemp seed is under restrictions and only hemp variations with a low content of tetrahydrocannabiol are permitted to be cultivated  (for the general use). Hemp seed oil is being applied as a culinary oil, a cosmetic ingredient and as a medicinal oil. In Ayurvedic medicine hemp seed oil was applied to sooth migraine headaches and stomach spasms. It has high contents of Omega-6 and Omega-3 acids (55% linoleic acid, 25% alpha-linolenic acid) as well as more than 3700 ppm phytosterols which are responsible for barrier repair and anti-inflammatory properties. Hemp seed oil has extraordinary anti-inflammatory function and is applied by neurodermitis and dry skin. Because of 80% polyunsaturated fatty acids, the oil has a relatively short shelf life and should be kept cool and dark. Since the oleic acid content is relatively low (12%) , it's recommendable to combine it with oleic acid containing oils such as olive oil or avocado oil.

€4.17*
Jojoba oil, organic, cold pressed
Jojoba oil, organic, cold pressed. INCI Name SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL CAS # 90045-98-0 Iodine value: 78-90 Sap. Value: 85-100 A very stable oil (from a chemical point of view it's a wax) and suitable oil for herbal infusions. Suitable for each skin and hair type. Neutral in scent and with a light skin feel. A popular oil for aromatherapy and massage therapy. This oil should be your number one oil for macerated herbs and for dispersing pigments for colour cosmetics. It has a very nice and silky skin feel and doesn't affect the scent or the color of your products.

€3.56*
Macadamia nut oil, organic, cold pressed
Organic Macadamia oil, cold pressed CAS # 128497-20-1 / 129811-19-4 INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Family: Proteaceae Saponification value: 193-196 mg KOH/gr Iodine value: 74-76 As a culinary oil, this is a favorite salad oil and is popular because of its cholesterol reducing function and its relatively good  stability to rancidity. In cosmetics it's known as a "vanishing oil" which leaves and excellent silky feel and penetrates rapidly into skin without leaving any unpleasant greasiness. Macadamia nut oil is used as a prevention to sun damage and skin aging because of UV-radiation as well as a magnificent hair care oil (protection from heat). Because of its rapid absorption, excellent feel, low inherent smell and stability to rancidity it is as well an excellent massage oil. The oil consists of about 9% palmitic acid, unusually high concentrations of Palmitoleic acid (about 20%, like whale oil) and about 60% oleic acid. It contains about 190 ppm gamma-tocopherol and 1500 ppm beta-sitosterol.

€4.17*
Marula oil, organic, cold pressed, virgin
INCI: SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OILSaponification value: 192 mg KOH/grIodine value: 75 gI2/100 grThe oil is derived from the seeds of the marula  fruit (Namibia and Zimbabwe)The oil profile is similar to the olive oil and because of the low iodine value the oil is used in cooking and can be heated in hot processThe unrefined oil has a high content of gamma-tocopherol and a moderate (<50 ppm) content of ascorbyl palmitate

€5.46*
Moringa oil, organic, unrefined, cold pressed
INCI: Moringa oleifera seed oil CAS# 93165-54-9 EINECS# 296-941-1 Iodine value: 65-72 Sap. value: 192 mg KOH/gr The oil has a high content of oleic acid. This is nothing quite exciting about a plant oil, exciting is however, the content of palmitic, stearic and behenic acid together with low content of arachidic and gadoleic acid. This fatty acid profile makes moringa oil a predestined oil for hair care and for pampering dry and damaged skin. The relatively low iodine value (for a liquid oil) is an advantage for skin and hair care formulations. Moringa oil has a relatively low content of tocopherols (Ca. 295 ppm, with 125 ppm alpha- and 65 ppm Gamma-Tocopherol). The content of phytosterols is however quite noticeable (ca. 1000 ppm, with 480 ppm Beta-Sitosterol, 180 ppm Stigmasterol and 160 ppm Campesterol).

€4.28*
Murumuru Butter, raw, unrefined
Raw Unrefined Organically Grown/Wild-Harvested Murumuru butter INCI: Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter CAS# 356065-49-1;906350-19-4 Melting point: 30-35 C Iodine value: 10-15 mg I2/100 gr Saponification value: 230-240 mg KOH/gr This is an elegant replacement for shea butter. With a low inherent colour and an earthy scent. Melts over the skin with a soft and nice skin feel. An excellent ingredient for hair care as well as for skin care.

€7.02*
Myrica fruit wax
Myrica Wax INCI: Myrica Cerifera Fruit WaxMelting point 45-55 oC Saponification value 210-240 Acid value 5-25 This is a plant based wax, Ecocert certified and suitable for all natural and vegan cosmetic applications. Myrica wax is derived from the peels of the myrica berry, a tree/shrub native to Colombian Andes. The plant and the berries are called wax myrtle and bayberry as well. The wax has a decent pale colour and scent and does not affect the colour and scent of the product. Myrica wax is applicable in all cosmetic material from cleansing balms and butters to hair styling product, decorative cosmetics and emulsions. It has emulsion stabilizing properties, viscosity modifying properties in W/O emulsions and adds hold and shine to hair care products. Read more about  natural waxes for cosmetic applications A formulation example from our  blog More about myrica wax in hair care

€3.45*