CO2 extracts and macerated oils
Filter
Ajowan fruit CO2 (se) extract
INCI: Trachyspermum Ammi (Ajowain) Fruit ExtractCAS-No. 91745-13-0EINECS-No. 294-681-3Halal and Kosher certifiedThis is an organic lipophilic extract gained by CO2 extraction (se) of organic ajowan fruits.The extract contains ca. 83-93% essential oils and 40-50% thymol.Ajowan has traditionally been used for its carminative, expectorant, antiseptic and antipyretic properties.In cosmetics it is used for its strong antimicrobial, antifungal and antioxidative properties.We recommend application of ajowan extract in deodorant, anti-acne and anti-bacterial formulations as well as in foot care formulations.The extract itself does not smell very pretty but don't be intimidated by it. It becomes milder and quite tolerable in the finished product.Dosage: Tisserand recommend a max. dermal dosage of 1,4% for the essential oil based on thymol content. We recommend a dosage between 0,1-0,5% in cosmetic formulations.

€4.17*
Amaranth CO2-extract
Amaranth seed CO2 extract, organic quality stabilized against oxidation by 0.1% organic rosemary antioxidant extractINCI: Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract, and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractCAS. #: CAS-No. 223747-79-3 and 84604-14-8This product is Halal and Kosher certifiedAmaranth extract is a yellow oil and contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components:The extract contains:ca. 20% palmitic acidca 25% oleic acidca. 50% linoleic acidand ca 11% unsaponifiables among them 6.0% squalene, 2% total sterols and ca 900 ppm total tocopherols.Amaranth oil is an excellent nourishing oil for all hair and skin care products. High concentrations of squalene and phytosterols are extremely useful for dry, damaged and sensitive skin and hair, improve skin elasticity and hair and skin texture.Miscible with all oils and ester oils. Application dosage: 1.0-5.0%This product shall be stored cool ( between 15-20 degrees). Some cloudiness may occur at low temperatures but that wouldn't have any negative impact on the quality. Bring to room temperature shortly before application.Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

€4.64*
Antimicrobial extract
INCI : Salvia Triloba (Sage) Leaf Extract, and Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, and Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract, and Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Extract, and Glycyrrhiza Uralensis (Licorice) Root Extract, and Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Extract, and Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Leaf Extract, and Trachyspermum Ammi (Ajowain) Fruit Extract,CAS-No. 85085-68-3, 8001-21-6, 89998-05-0, 8060-28-4, 94349-91-4, 84961-50-2, 84012-24-8, 91745-13-0, EINECS-No. 285-391-8, 289-742-6, 232-504-3, 305-209-3, 284-638-7, 281-670-3, 294-681-3This is a CO2 extract and a natural and food grade preservative free of any solvent or heavy metal residues and effective at a very low dosage as a stand-alone preservative or a co-preservative. The product is a dark-brown and high viscosity liquid and is a mixture of the extracts from Ajowain seeds, Oregano leaves, Clove buds, Curcuma Xanthorriza roots, Licorice roots, Hop cones and Sage leaves.CAS-No. 85085-68-3, 8001-21-6, 89998-05-0, 8060-28-4, 94349-91-4, 84961-50-2, 84012-24-8, 91745-13-0, EINECS-No. 285-391-8, 289-742-6, 232-504-3, 305-209-3, 284-638-7, 281-670-3, 294-681-3This product is Kosher certifiedApplication: Emulsions and creams, oleogels, scrubs and oil based products coming into contact with water. We recommend adding it to the oil phase by cold process preparations or adding the extract to the lotion after the cool downDosage: 0.1-0.2%Disclaimer: We do not recommend this ingredient for baby products (children under 2 years).Please check the efficacy of this natural preservative in your formulation by appropriate challenge tests. This CO2 extract contains allergens which should be declared on the label.You may need to heat and shake the bottle before applicationFragrance allergens:Eugenol <7%Linalool <0.15%d-Limonene <0.05%

€4.40*
Black cumin CO2 extract, organic
Organic black cumin CO2 (total) extractINCI-Name: Nigella Sativa (Black cumin) Seed Extract and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractCAS-No. 90064-32-7 , 84604-14-8EINECS-No.290-094-1 283-291-9This extract contains about 0,1% organic rosemary extract as an antioxidantThe extract contains fatty acid components of the oil: ca. 13% palmitic acid, 2,5% stearic acid, 22% oleic acid, 59% Linoleic acid, 1,9% eicosadienoic acid.Apart from the fatty acid components, this extract contains about 5% essential oils consisting mainly of thymoquinone, cymene, thujene, carvacrol, thymohydroquinone etc. The content of thymoquinone in the extract is > 3,0 %.Thymoquinone, the most highly praised component of black cumin oil has proved to perform anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-cancer properties.We recommend applying this extract in acne, muscle relief, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory preparations.This is a lipophilic extract and should be added to the oil phase or to the final product during cool down phase.Application dosage: Although there are no legal limit to this extract, we recommend a dosage between 0,5-5,0%Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

€5.00*
Calendula CO2 extract, organic
Organic calendula flowers Supercritical fluid (CO2) extract without any additives or solventsINCI:Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower ExtractCAS-No. 84776-23-8EINECS-No. 283-949-5Halal and Kosher certifiedThis is a carotenoid containing extract with the lovely orange-yellow carotenoid colour. The extract contains 1,4% essential oils, 0,86% carotenoids and 21% anti-inflammatory faradiol estersApplication dosage 0,1-0,3% in all leave-on and rinse-off hair, skin and lip care products.CO2 extracts are lipophilic and miscible with all oils and ester oils.Since this is a pure extract and is not being diluted in a carrier oil, it is a very high viscosity paste. It is easily dispersible/soluble in carrier oils and would become fluid @40 degrees Celsius. For ease of handling, we recommend pre-dispersing it in one of your carrier oils before adding it directly to the formulation. You can heat the extract for a short time (1-2 minutes is enough) in a water bath at 40-45 degrees Celsius.

From €8.45*
Chili CO2 extract, organic
INCI: Capsicum frutescens fruit extract and Brassica campestris seed oilCAS# 85940-30-3 and 8002-13-9EINECS# 288-920-0, 232-299-0Halal and Kosher certifiedThe extract contains 3,0-3,2% Capsaicinoids: nordihydrocapsaicin, capsaicin, dihydrocapsaicin and 0,6 - 1,0% Carotenoids (beta-Carotene, Capsanthin, Capsorubin)Dosag: 0,1-5,0%. Max recommended dosage when the product is applied directly over the skin: 0,5%Dermal application: Chili oil is used for its beuutiful red colour as well as for its warming properties. It is used to comfort chronic pains : rheumatoid, arthritis, osteoarthritis, etc. It is used in lip products to plump lips.Apply this oil very sparingly. Do not apply over facial skin (except the lips) and specially do not apply around the eyes. Do not apply in a scrub formulation. Do not apply over sensitive and irritated skin. Apply over intact skin. Do not apply over wounds and burns. Do not apply during pregnancy

€3.56*
Cinnamon bark CO2 extract
Organic cinnamon bark CO2 extractINCI: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark ExtractCAS-No. 84649-98-9EINECS-No. 83-479-0Halal and Kosher certified55 - 75 % cinnamaldehyde, < 5 % o-methoxy cinnamaldehyde, < 0,15 % coumarin.Cinnamon extract (just like the essential oil) contains fragrance allergens and ingredients whose max. concentration is limited in the EU and many other regions of the world. The main difference between the EO and the extract is the much lower concentration of safrole in the extract (62,5 ppm) compared to the essential oil (about 11% according to Tisserand).The max. concentration of Eugenol and Cinnamaldehyde are limited by IFRA and the SCCNFP. IFRA suggests a max. concentration of 0,05% for cinnamaldehyde and SCCNFP a max. level of 0,1% in all cosmetic products. According to these limitations, we recommend a max. dosage of 0,15% for this extract in your products. If you are using other ingredients with a cinnamaldehyde content, the 0,1% limit refers to the sum of the cinnamaldehyde in all of your ingredients.You'll receive a certificate of analysis with the breakdown of the allergens with your order.

€5.00*
Cocoa CO2-se extract
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) ExtractCAS-No. 84649-99-0EINECS-No. 283-480-6This is the extract of aromatic components from cocoa butter. It contains cocoa lipid components such as stearic, palmitic and oleic acid as well as aromatic and volatile components such as:esters, pyrazines and aldehydes,  caffeine, traces of theophylline and theobromine.Halal and Kosher certified.

€5.36*
Coconut CO2-se extract, organic
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Pulp ExtractCAS-No. 8001-31-8EINECS-No. 232-282-8Halal and Kosher certified.This is the extract of aromatic components from cold pressed organic coconut oil. It contains triglycerides of saturated fatty acids (mainly lauric and myristic) and delta lactones (octa-, deca-and dodecalactone) responsible for the typical coconut flavour.Store in the fridge

€5.00*
Coffee CO2 (to) extract, organic
INCI: Coffee Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extrakt,CAS-no. 84650-00-0EC-no. (EINECS/ELINCS): 283-481-1Halal and Kosher certifiedThe extract contains all CO2 soluble components of coffee seed including volatile material which imparts the scent of a freshly brewed coffee to the extractCaffeine content <0,5%Application: all hair and skin care products with a lipophilic content: lip balms, body lotions, foundation, lipstick etc.Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

€3.93*
Curcuma CO2 extract
Organic curcuma longa CO2 (total) extractINCI-Name: Curcuma longa root extractCAS-No. 84775-52-0,EINECS-No.283-882-1Contains 70 - 90 % essential oil containing mainly alpha- and beta-turmerone and ar-turmerone; in addition alpha-phellandrene, alpha-zingiberene, sesquiphellandrene. The extract contains only traces of curcumin.This extract contains <0,2% limonene which is a fragrance allergen and should be declared on the label by concentrations >> 0,001 % in Leave-on and 0,01 % in Rinse-off products.Application dosage: Although there are no legal limit to this extract, we recommend a dosage between 0,05-0,5%

€4.05*
Curcuma xanthorrhiza CO2 extract
Organic curcuma xanthorrhiza CO2 (total) extractINCI-Name: Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root ExtractCAS-No. 89998-05-0,EINECS-No.289-742-6Contains 70 - 90 % essential oil mainly ar-curcumene, ß-curcumene and xanthorrhizolCurcuma xanthorrhiza extract is praised for its antioxidant, detoxifying and anti-inflammatory as well as antibacterial properties.This extract contains <0,2% limonene which is a fragrance allergene and should be declared on the label by concentrations > 0,001 % in Leave-on and 0,01 % in Rinse-off products.Application dosage: Although there are no legal limit to this extract, we recommend a dosage between 0,05-0,5%

€4.17*
Echinacea CO2 (to) extract
Echinacea Purpurea Root CO2-to extract (organic).INCI: Echinacea Purpurea Root ExtractCAS-No. 90028-20-9EINECS-No. 289-808-4Halal and Kosher certifiedThis extract contains about 20% Alkylamides, 3% phytosterols and 3% essential oil.Echinacea has a long history in traditional medicine both in internal and external applications. It has bactericide, anti-inflammatory, wound-healing and soothing/analgesic properties.

€11.90*
Evening Primrose seed CO2 extrac
Conventional evening primrose seed CO2 extract stabilised against oxidation with <0.1% organic rosemary extractINCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Seed Extract and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractCAS-NO. 90028-66-3, 84604-14EINECS-NO 289-859-2 , 283-291-9Kosher and Halal certified.This extract contains all the goodness found in the evening primrose oil but has a longer shelf-life: high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 65 - 80 % linoleic acid (C18:2, omega 6), 8 - 13 %gamma - linolenic acid (C18:3, omega 6 ), in addition oleic acid, about 7% (C18:1, omega 9), palmitic acid (ca. 6%) and stearic acid (about 2%) as well as a high content on phytosterols: 400 ppm Stigmasterol and 6600 ppm Sitosterol.Evening primrose oil and CO2 extract are praised for their anti-inflammatory properties and are applied in all anti-aging preparations, as well as preparations for sensitive skin. It is very helpful in nail care formulations.Dosage: 0,5-5,0%Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

From €4.64*
Fenugreek CO2 extract
Organic fenugreek CO2 extractINCI: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum (Fenugreek) Seed Extract and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractCAS-No. 84625-40-1,84604-14-8EINECS-No. 283-415-1 , 283-291-9This is a lipophilic extract (CO2) of organic fenugreek seeds, stabilized against oxidation with ca. 0,1% organic rosemary CO2 extract .The extract contains only about 0,068% essential oils, ca. 17 ppm Sotolon that imparts to the typical fenugreek scent.This is a very nourishing extract for hair and skin care. Containing high concentrations of omega-3 and omega-6 acids : 35-40% linoleic acid (Omega-6), 30-35% alpha-linolenic acid (Omega-3), only 13% oleic acid and 10% palmitic acid which imparts a nice coverage and barrier protection.Traditionally, Fenugreek is used in ayurvedic medicine for its antihyperlipidemic, antiobesity, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, galactogogue properties. It is not quite known in hair and skin care yet but its wound healing and anti-hair loss properties seem to be very promising in modern personal care. Traditionally, its seeds are boiled in water and then the water is used as a compress over compromised skin or the seed are blended in yougurt (in India) and then applied as a hair mask to hair & scalp.Halal and Kosher certifiedApplication dosage:0.5-5.0%Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

€3.81*
Frankincense CO2 extract, organic
Frankincense CO2-se extract, organic, COSMOS certifiedOrigin:Somalia100% natural and pure extract obtained by CO2 extraction of the resinThe extract contains 70-85% essential oils with a high content of alpha-pinene and other monoterpenes like sabinene and thujene. the essential oil of frankincense Carteri has antibacterial properties against bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus or Escherichia coli INCI: Boswellia Carterii Resin ExtractCAS#  89957-98-2EINECS# 289-620-2You'll receive the complete analysis, SDS and the breakdown of allergenes with your orderStorage condition: Keep in a closed container protected from heat and direct light.

€5.00*
German Chamomile CO2 (to) extrac
Organic chamomile CO2(to) extractINCI: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract,CAS-No. 84082-60-0,EINECS-No. 282-006-5Halal and Kosher certifiedThis is a pure extract without addition of any carrier or solvent. It is a thick greenish paste at room temperature and becomes fluid at 40 degrees Celsius.The extract contains all CO2 soluble ingredients such as ca. 14% essential oil . The essential oil contains: ca. 36.0% alpha-bisabolol, 10% Chamazulene and 32% beta farnesen.The colour of the extract is green and not blue because the famous blue colour of chamomile essential oil is obtained only after steam distillation and the conversion of matricin to chamazulene which is not the case in cold obtained CO2 extracts (the extract contains 1.0-3.0% matricin)Chamomile CO2 extract is easily soluble/miscible with all plant oils and ester oils. For ease of application, you can pre-dissolve it in one of your carrier oils and then add it to the formulationApplication dosage: 0.1-0.3%

€9.52*
Goji berry oil, organic
INCI: LYCIUM BARBARUM SEED OILCAS#85085-46-7EC# 285-375-0Iodine value: 136,5 g I 2 /100gSaponification value: 193 mg KOH/gThis oil is extracted by supercritical fluid extraction.Goji berries are considered as superfood of the century. Rich in antioxidants, essential amino acids and essential fatty acids,they protect the skin against environmental damage and prolong the aging process of the skin.The extract is rich in linoleic acid and has just the right amount of palmitic and stearic acid to protect the barrier but not feel greasy.Storage:This oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and a high iodine value. Keep it in closed containers, protected from oxygen, light, moisture and heat.

€5.00*
Hop Co2 extract
Hop CO2 extract (flavour reduced) in organic sunflower oilINCI: Humulus lupulus flower extract & helianthus annuus seed oilThis is a lipophilic extract known for its antibacterial properties and we recommend it for application in natural deodorants. It reduces and neutralises body odourHalal and Kosher certified.Application dosage:0.1-1.0%Alpha- and Beta-acids: ca. 50.0%Like all other CO2 extracts, this is a lipophilic extract and should be pre-dispersed in a solubilizer if you want to apply it in hydroglyceric or hydroalcoholic formulations.You may need to heat and shake the bottle before application, specially in winter

From €2.98*
Lavender CO2-se extract, organic
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower ExtractCAS-No. 90063-37-9EINECS-No. 289-995-2Halal and Kosher certified.Supercritical extraction of lavender flower containing 60-85% essential oils with a high content of high content of linalool and linalyl acetate,  ocimene, 1.8 cineole, lavandulol, terpinene-4-ol, lavandulyl acetate, caryophyllene, sesquilavandulolDosage: This extract contains camphor, Linalool, eugenol and some other fragrance allergenes. Choose the dosage based on the allergen content that you can access by scanning the QR code on the label of the bottle. We do not recommend this extract for children under the age of 3.

From €7.74*
Myrrh CO2 (se) extract
Organic CO2 extract of myrrh resinINCI: Commiphora Myrrha resin extractCAS-No. 84929-26-0EINECS-No.284-510-0This is a lipophilic extract (Halal and Kosher certified).Contains ca. 90% essential oil.Being one of the world's oldest cosmetic and perfumery ingredient, myrrh has been even mentioned in the bible. It has strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is known to protect skin's own squalene against oxidation. We recommend this extract in anti-aging, after-sun, sun protection products as well as in deodorants.Application dosage: 0,1-0,5%Do not use this extract during pregnancy and lactation.

€3.93*
Organic arnica flower oil
Arnica flower macerated in organic sunflower oilINCI:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER EXTRACTCAS# 8001-21-6, 68990-11-4EC# 232-273-9, 273-579-2This is a macerated oil consisting of arnica flowers in deodorized organic sunflower oil. The extract is rich in phytosterols and lecithin (3200 and 7500 ppm respectively), squalene (382 ppm), contains 580 ppm tocopherols (560 ppm alpha-tocopherol) as well as characteristic components of an arnica extract:Helenalin esters 140 ppm, sesquiterpene lactones 176 ppm and triterpenoid esters (faradiol esters 220 ppm)

€3.93*
Organic carrot extract
Organic carrot CO2 extractINCI: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil and Daucus carota root extract and Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractCAS# 90045-98-0 and 84929-61-3 and 84604-14-8This is a CO2 extract of carrot root in jojoba oil and is stabilized against oxidation with rosemary extract.Halal and Kosher certified.This extract contains 0,15-0,21% total carotenes (as beta-carotene)Store between 5-15 degrees Centigrade.

€3.57*
Organic St John's wort oil
St John's wort macerated in organic sunflower oilINCI:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, HYPERICUM PERFORATUM FLOWER/TWIG EXTRACTCAS# 8001-21-6, 84082-80-4EC# 232-273-9, 282-026-4This is a macerated oil consisting of St John's wort flowers and twigs in deodorized organic sunflower oil. The extract is rich in phytosterols and lecithin (3200 and 7500 ppm respectively), squalene (382 ppm), contains 580 ppm tocopherols (560 ppm alpha-tocopherol) .Because of a specific extraction method, the extract is free from hypericin which imparts the red colour to the conventional St. John's extracts but causes photosensitisation. Instead of hypericin, this extract contains 1200-2000 ppm hyperforin which has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties but doesn't cause any photosensitisation.

€3.93*