Natural active decalact sebum

Product information "Natural active decalact sebum"
INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate; Sodium Caproyl/Lauroyl Lactylate; Glycerin; Serenoa Serrulata (saw palmetto) Fruit Extract; Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract

Natural active decalact sebum is a specialty blend for treatment of acne prone skin. It is a naturally derived ingredient, COSMOS approved and accepted for application in "natural & organic" formulations.
In-vivo studies show that application of Natural active decalact sebum reduces the skin pores, regulates sebum production, reduces skin inflammation and redness and comedones as well as slows down the growth of unwanted bacterial over skin. Even non-greasy skin will love this ingredient

Natural active decalact sebum is a lipophilic ingredient and should be applied in the oil phase of the formulation or be blended in the surfactant phase (for cleansing products) or incorporated with a solubilizer (in toners and micellar waters). It should be added to the formulation below 40 degrees Celsius. In emulsions, you need to add it to the hot oil phase just before emulsification so that it is not heated for a long time.

Natural active decalact sebum is a high viscosity amber/yellow liquid.
Application dosage: 2,0%
Make sure the pH of the product is between 4,0-6,5 as you add this ingredient to the formulation and adjust the pH at the end according to the requirements of the preservative system (optimally 4,5-5,5). Over time, the pH might drift but you can enhance the stability and avoid pH change by adding about 0,5% sodium citrate to the formulation
COSMOS approved: YES
Colour: Yellow
Halal Conform: YES
Palm-free: Mass Balance (MB)
Physical form: Liquid
Solubility: Oil soluble
Vegan: YES

0 of 0 reviews

Average rating of 0 out of 5 stars

Leave a review!

Share your experiences with other customers.